Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


COMMDANG

How great a danger do you feel that American communists are to this country at the present time: a very great danger, some danger, hardly any danger, or no danger?
  1) A very great danger
  2) A great danger
  3) Some danger
  4) Hardly any danger
  5) No danger

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very great danger 331 17.5% 17.5% -1.52
A great danger 423 22.4% 39.9% -.62
Some danger 768 40.6% 80.5% .28
Hardly any danger 240 12.7% 93.2% 1.19
No danger 128 6.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A very great danger 15.8%
144
19.2%
187
17.5%
331
A great danger 19.3%
176
25.3%
247
22.4%
423
Some danger 40.7%
372
40.6%
396
40.6%
768
Hardly any danger 15.5%
142
10.0%
98
12.7%
240
No danger 8.8%
80
4.9%
48
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
976

1890


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
A very great danger 17.9%
297
15.1%
33
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
17.5%
331
A great danger 23.1%
383
15.1%
33
25.0%
1
62.5%
5
22.3%
422
Some danger 40.5%
671
43.4%
95
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.7%
768
Hardly any danger 12.5%
207
14.2%
31
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.7%
240
No danger 6.0%
100
12.3%
27
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1658
100.0%
219
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A very great danger 13.3%
19
17.9%
266
13.2%
5
20.3%
12
18.0%
29
17.5%
331
A great danger 21.0%
30
22.4%
334
31.6%
12
15.3%
9
23.6%
38
22.4%
423
Some danger 42.7%
61
40.9%
609
28.9%
11
40.7%
24
39.1%
63
40.6%
768
Hardly any danger 16.1%
23
12.2%
182
10.5%
4
18.6%
11
12.4%
20
12.7%
240
No danger 7.0%
10
6.6%
98
15.8%
6
5.1%
3
6.8%
11
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1489
100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
161

1890


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
A very great danger 19.4%
248
14.2%
70
8.3%
5
9.1%
1
14.6%
7
17.5%
331
A great danger 23.1%
295
23.1%
114
6.7%
4
36.4%
4
12.5%
6
22.4%
423
Some danger 41.2%
527
42.2%
208
30.0%
18
45.5%
5
20.8%
10
40.6%
768
Hardly any danger 10.8%
138
13.8%
68
33.3%
20
0.0%
0
29.2%
14
12.7%
240
No danger 5.5%
70
6.7%
33
21.7%
13
9.1%
1
22.9%
11
6.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
493
100.0%
60
100.0%
11
100.0%
48

1890


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
A very great danger 22.0%
108
18.6%
22
15.9%
25
15.6%
25
16.1%
145
17.8%
325
A great danger 26.9%
132
30.5%
36
22.9%
36
18.1%
29
20.5%
184
22.8%
417
Some danger 39.1%
192
34.7%
41
43.9%
69
40.0%
64
42.5%
382
41.0%
748
Hardly any danger 9.0%
44
10.2%
12
8.9%
14
16.9%
27
13.7%
123
12.1%
220
No danger 3.1%
15
5.9%
7
8.3%
13
9.4%
15
7.2%
65
6.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
118
100.0%
157
100.0%
160
100.0%
899

1825


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
A very great danger 17.7%
130
19.9%
136
14.8%
39
12.7%
9
17.9%
314
A great danger 22.5%
165
22.6%
154
23.5%
62
22.5%
16
22.7%
397
Some danger 40.5%
297
41.9%
286
43.2%
114
40.8%
29
41.5%
726
Hardly any danger 11.5%
84
10.4%
71
14.0%
37
11.3%
8
11.4%
200
No danger 7.8%
57
5.1%
35
4.5%
12
12.7%
9
6.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
682
100.0%
264
100.0%
71

1750


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
A very great danger 16.9%
92
18.1%
106
18.3%
128
17.8%
326
A great danger 22.8%
124
22.5%
132
23.3%
163
22.9%
419
Some danger 44.8%
243
41.1%
241
38.0%
266
41.0%
750
Hardly any danger 12.2%
66
11.8%
69
12.1%
85
12.0%
220
No danger 3.3%
18
6.6%
39
8.3%
58
6.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
587
100.0%
700

1830


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
A very great danger 17.4%
84
17.8%
167
20.7%
45
15.7%
30
17.8%
326
A great danger 22.2%
107
23.4%
219
25.3%
55
19.9%
38
22.9%
419
Some danger 38.5%
186
43.8%
410
34.1%
74
40.8%
78
40.9%
748
Hardly any danger 13.5%
65
9.8%
92
13.8%
30
17.3%
33
12.0%
220
No danger 8.5%
41
5.2%
49
6.0%
13
6.3%
12
6.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
937
100.0%
217
100.0%
191

1828


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
A very great danger 20.4%
93
22.3%
27
16.4%
206
17.8%
326
A great danger 23.5%
107
28.1%
34
22.2%
278
22.9%
419
Some danger 38.9%
177
33.1%
40
42.5%
533
41.0%
750
Hardly any danger 11.4%
52
11.6%
14
12.3%
154
12.0%
220
No danger 5.7%
26
5.0%
6
6.6%
83
6.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
121
100.0%
1254

1830

Bookmark and Share