Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSPUSH

Do you think Jews today are trying to push in where they are not wanted?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 348 20.6% 20.6% -1.97
No 1345 79.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
190
18.5%
158
20.6%
348
No 77.4%
650
81.5%
695
79.4%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
853

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
303
23.4%
44
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.6%
348
No 79.7%
1192
76.6%
144
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
79.4%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
188
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

1692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
35
19.1%
255
21.6%
8
17.0%
9
29.5%
41
20.6%
348
No 72.7%
93
80.9%
1081
78.4%
29
83.0%
44
70.5%
98
79.4%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
1336
100.0%
37
100.0%
53
100.0%
139

1693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
243
18.8%
87
12.3%
7
10.0%
1
26.3%
10
20.6%
348
No 78.4%
883
81.2%
375
87.7%
50
90.0%
9
73.7%
28
79.4%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
462
100.0%
57
100.0%
10
100.0%
38

1693


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
101
25.7%
28
21.5%
28
19.4%
28
19.2%
155
20.8%
340
No 77.0%
339
74.3%
81
78.5%
102
80.6%
116
80.8%
654
79.2%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
144
100.0%
809

1632


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
152
17.0%
105
18.2%
45
23.9%
16
20.3%
318
No 75.9%
479
83.0%
513
81.8%
202
76.1%
51
79.7%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
618
100.0%
247
100.0%
67

1563


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
67
18.1%
94
29.0%
180
20.8%
341
No 86.5%
430
81.9%
425
71.0%
440
79.2%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
519
100.0%
620

1636


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
116
19.4%
161
17.9%
38
14.3%
26
20.9%
341
No 71.6%
293
80.6%
670
82.1%
174
85.7%
156
79.1%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
831
100.0%
212
100.0%
182

1634


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
72
29.1%
30
21.0%
239
20.8%
341
No 81.9%
325
70.9%
73
79.0%
897
79.2%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
103
100.0%
1136

1636

Bookmark and Share