Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWPOWER

Do you think the Jews have too much power in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 205 11.8% 11.8% -2.73
No 1529 88.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
118
10.0%
87
11.8%
205
No 86.3%
742
90.0%
787
88.2%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
874

1734


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
180
11.0%
23
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.8%
205
No 88.1%
1337
89.0%
186
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
88.2%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
1517
100.0%
209
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

1733


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
15
10.9%
149
5.3%
2
19.6%
11
19.2%
28
11.8%
205
No 88.5%
115
89.1%
1215
94.7%
36
80.4%
45
80.8%
118
88.2%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
1364
100.0%
38
100.0%
56
100.0%
146

1734


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
142
11.8%
55
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.2%
7
11.8%
205
No 87.7%
1008
88.2%
413
100.0%
61
88.9%
8
84.8%
39
88.2%
1529
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
468
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
46

1734


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
53
9.1%
10
9.3%
12
8.4%
13
13.8%
116
12.2%
204
No 87.9%
384
90.9%
100
90.7%
117
91.6%
141
86.2%
722
87.8%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
154
100.0%
838

1668


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
103
11.2%
71
4.8%
12
11.8%
8
12.1%
194
No 84.1%
543
88.8%
562
95.2%
239
88.2%
60
87.9%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
633
100.0%
251
100.0%
68

1598


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
30
9.9%
53
19.4%
122
12.3%
205
No 94.1%
477
90.1%
483
80.6%
508
87.7%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
536
100.0%
630

1673


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
96
10.6%
91
4.2%
9
4.9%
9
12.3%
205
No 77.1%
323
89.4%
764
95.8%
206
95.1%
174
87.7%
1467
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
855
100.0%
215
100.0%
183

1672


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
41
17.8%
19
12.5%
145
12.3%
205
No 90.0%
369
82.2%
88
87.5%
1011
87.7%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
107
100.0%
1156

1673

Bookmark and Share