Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWBUSP

How about the business world. Do you think the Jews have too much power in the business world?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 523 32.3% 32.3% -1.45
No 1098 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
274
30.6%
249
32.3%
523
No 66.0%
532
69.4%
566
67.7%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
815

1621


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
477
21.8%
43
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
32.3%
523
No 66.3%
939
78.2%
154
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
67.7%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
197
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

1620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
31
31.5%
402
30.3%
10
33.3%
17
46.3%
63
32.3%
523
No 75.0%
93
68.5%
875
69.7%
23
66.7%
34
53.7%
73
67.7%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
1277
100.0%
33
100.0%
51
100.0%
136

1621


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
349
35.1%
155
5.4%
3
66.7%
6
22.2%
10
32.3%
523
No 67.4%
720
64.9%
287
94.6%
53
33.3%
3
77.8%
35
67.7%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
1069
100.0%
442
100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
45

1621


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
150
35.6%
36
30.5%
39
29.6%
42
32.6%
252
33.2%
519
No 64.1%
268
64.4%
65
69.5%
89
70.4%
100
67.4%
520
66.8%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
101
100.0%
128
100.0%
142
100.0%
772

1561


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
230
32.8%
192
24.3%
57
19.7%
13
32.9%
492
No 62.1%
377
67.2%
394
75.7%
178
80.3%
53
67.1%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
586
100.0%
235
100.0%
66

1494


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
106
31.5%
157
42.6%
257
33.2%
520
No 77.1%
357
68.5%
342
57.4%
346
66.8%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
499
100.0%
603

1565


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
195
32.1%
251
23.6%
46
16.5%
28
33.2%
520
No 53.1%
221
67.9%
532
76.4%
149
83.5%
142
66.8%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
783
100.0%
195
100.0%
170

1564


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
104
36.4%
36
35.0%
380
33.2%
520
No 72.7%
277
63.6%
63
65.0%
705
66.8%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
99
100.0%
1085

1565

Bookmark and Share