Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JPWRCHNG

ASKED IF THE RESPONDENT SAID "YES" ON EITHER VAR71 (JEWPOWER) OR VAR72 (JEWBUSP) -- Do you think something should be done to take some power away from the Jews?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 149 30.5% 30.5% -1.51
No 340 69.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
84
28.8%
65
30.5%
149
No 68.1%
179
71.2%
161
69.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
226

489


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
128
46.7%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
149
No 71.0%
313
53.3%
24
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
69.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
45
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
12
29.4%
111
10.0%
1
35.3%
6
33.9%
19
30.5%
149
No 57.1%
16
70.6%
267
90.0%
9
64.7%
11
66.1%
37
69.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
378
100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
56

489


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
113
20.5%
30
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
55.6%
5
30.5%
149
No 65.2%
212
79.5%
116
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
44.4%
4
69.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
146
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

489


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
43
34.4%
11
33.3%
11
31.7%
13
29.2%
70
30.5%
148
No 69.1%
96
65.6%
21
66.7%
22
68.3%
28
70.8%
170
69.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
41
100.0%
240

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
79
27.1%
48
23.5%
12
15.4%
2
30.7%
141
No 63.8%
139
72.9%
129
76.5%
39
84.6%
11
69.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
177
100.0%
51
100.0%
13

459


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
28
26.2%
38
34.7%
83
30.7%
149
No 72.5%
74
73.8%
107
65.3%
156
69.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
145
100.0%
239

486


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
61
31.5%
75
17.8%
8
19.2%
5
30.7%
149
No 65.5%
116
68.5%
163
82.2%
37
80.8%
21
69.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
238
100.0%
45
100.0%
26

486


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
34
55.9%
19
27.0%
96
30.7%
149
No 64.6%
62
44.1%
15
73.0%
260
69.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
34
100.0%
356

486

Bookmark and Share