Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSHADY

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews are more willing than others to use shady practices to get what they want.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 818 46.6% 46.6% -1.07
False 938 53.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 48.9%
428
44.3%
390
46.6%
818
False 51.1%
448
55.7%
490
53.4%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
880

1756


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 43.8%
672
67.6%
142
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
46.6%
818
False 56.3%
864
32.4%
68
100.0%
3
33.3%
2
53.4%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
210
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 48.5%
64
45.6%
634
52.6%
20
50.0%
26
51.0%
74
46.6%
818
False 51.5%
68
54.4%
755
47.4%
18
50.0%
26
49.0%
71
53.4%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
1389
100.0%
38
100.0%
52
100.0%
145

1756


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 51.3%
602
40.0%
187
10.3%
6
10.0%
1
46.8%
22
46.6%
818
False 48.7%
571
60.0%
281
89.7%
52
90.0%
9
53.2%
25
53.4%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
468
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
47

1756


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 45.3%
204
41.4%
46
41.0%
57
44.0%
66
51.8%
437
47.8%
810
False 54.7%
246
58.6%
65
59.0%
82
56.0%
84
48.2%
407
52.2%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
111
100.0%
139
100.0%
150
100.0%
844

1694


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 56.5%
376
43.9%
282
37.7%
95
41.2%
28
47.9%
781
False 43.5%
290
56.1%
361
62.3%
157
58.8%
40
52.1%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
643
100.0%
252
100.0%
68

1629


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 39.5%
200
45.3%
245
56.4%
367
47.8%
812
False 60.5%
306
54.7%
296
43.6%
284
52.2%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
541
100.0%
651

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 65.2%
290
46.8%
401
38.4%
81
21.9%
40
47.9%
812
False 34.8%
155
53.2%
456
61.6%
130
78.1%
143
52.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
857
100.0%
211
100.0%
183

1696


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 52.7%
215
68.8%
77
44.1%
520
47.8%
812
False 47.3%
193
31.3%
35
55.9%
658
52.2%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
112
100.0%
1178

1698

Bookmark and Share