Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ISLOYAL

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews are more loyal to Israel than to America.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 583 37.8% 37.8% -1.28
False 958 62.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 38.1%
293
37.6%
290
37.8%
583
False 61.9%
476
62.4%
482
62.2%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
772

1541


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 36.5%
502
50.6%
78
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
37.9%
583
False 63.5%
874
49.4%
76
100.0%
3
57.1%
4
62.1%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
154
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1540


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 38.2%
42
36.4%
445
48.3%
14
44.0%
22
46.9%
60
37.8%
583
False 61.8%
68
63.6%
779
51.7%
15
56.0%
28
53.1%
68
62.2%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
1224
100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
128

1541


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 45.1%
454
26.9%
114
3.4%
2
30.0%
3
24.4%
10
37.8%
583
False 54.9%
553
73.1%
310
96.6%
57
70.0%
7
75.6%
31
62.2%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
424
100.0%
59
100.0%
10
100.0%
41

1541


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 39.3%
158
33.0%
31
41.9%
54
28.7%
41
41.7%
296
39.2%
580
False 60.7%
244
67.0%
63
58.1%
75
71.3%
102
58.3%
414
60.8%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
94
100.0%
129
100.0%
143
100.0%
710

1478


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 52.2%
292
34.3%
192
21.7%
50
25.4%
17
38.9%
551
False 47.8%
267
65.7%
367
78.3%
180
74.6%
50
61.1%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
559
100.0%
230
100.0%
67

1415


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 29.1%
127
34.4%
161
50.8%
293
39.2%
581
False 70.9%
310
65.6%
307
49.2%
284
60.8%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
468
100.0%
577

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 64.4%
244
37.3%
273
22.0%
42
12.3%
22
39.3%
581
False 35.6%
135
62.7%
458
78.0%
149
87.7%
157
60.7%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
731
100.0%
191
100.0%
179

1480


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 49.0%
175
65.9%
60
33.5%
346
39.2%
581
False 51.0%
182
34.1%
31
66.5%
688
60.8%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
91
100.0%
1034

1482

Bookmark and Share