Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWHNST

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews are just as honest as other businessmen.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1275 70.5% 70.5% -.65
False 534 29.5% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 68.4%
605
72.5%
670
70.5%
1275
False 31.6%
280
27.5%
254
29.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
924

1809


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 71.9%
1132
61.6%
138
100.0%
3
16.7%
1
70.5%
1274
False 28.1%
443
38.4%
86
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
29.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
1575
100.0%
224
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 68.6%
94
71.7%
1016
77.5%
31
59.3%
35
63.5%
99
70.5%
1275
False 31.4%
43
28.3%
401
22.5%
9
40.7%
24
36.5%
57
29.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
1417
100.0%
40
100.0%
59
100.0%
156

1809


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 67.6%
826
75.2%
358
94.9%
56
77.8%
7
63.6%
28
70.5%
1275
False 32.4%
395
24.8%
118
5.1%
3
22.2%
2
36.4%
16
29.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
476
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
44

1809


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 68.9%
324
77.5%
86
77.6%
118
72.0%
108
67.2%
580
69.6%
1216
False 31.1%
146
22.5%
25
22.4%
34
28.0%
42
32.8%
283
30.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
111
100.0%
152
100.0%
150
100.0%
863

1746


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 65.9%
461
71.6%
463
76.8%
195
73.5%
50
70.0%
1169
False 34.1%
239
28.4%
184
23.2%
59
26.5%
18
30.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
647
100.0%
254
100.0%
68

1669


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 74.2%
383
69.8%
392
66.1%
444
69.7%
1219
False 25.8%
133
30.2%
170
33.9%
228
30.3%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
562
100.0%
672

1750


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 61.2%
282
69.4%
617
74.6%
159
85.9%
159
69.6%
1217
False 38.8%
179
30.6%
272
25.4%
54
14.1%
26
30.4%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
889
100.0%
213
100.0%
185

1748


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 68.1%
295
57.3%
71
71.5%
853
69.7%
1219
False 31.9%
138
42.7%
53
28.5%
340
30.3%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
124
100.0%
1193

1750

Bookmark and Share