Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWFAULT

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews have a lot of irritating faults.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 780 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
False 867 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 49.9%
410
44.8%
370
47.4%
780
False 50.1%
411
55.2%
456
52.6%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
826

1647


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 46.3%
670
56.3%
107
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
47.4%
780
False 53.7%
777
43.7%
83
100.0%
3
50.0%
3
52.6%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
1447
100.0%
190
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1646


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 46.7%
57
46.6%
603
50.0%
17
47.4%
27
54.7%
76
47.4%
780
False 53.3%
65
53.4%
692
50.0%
17
52.6%
30
45.3%
63
52.6%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
1295
100.0%
34
100.0%
57
100.0%
139

1647


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 50.5%
548
42.8%
192
29.8%
17
30.0%
3
44.4%
20
47.4%
780
False 49.5%
538
57.2%
257
70.2%
40
70.0%
7
55.6%
25
52.6%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
449
100.0%
57
100.0%
10
100.0%
45

1647


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 50.2%
221
51.5%
53
38.5%
50
42.4%
59
49.0%
378
48.0%
761
False 49.8%
219
48.5%
50
61.5%
80
57.6%
80
51.0%
394
52.0%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
103
100.0%
130
100.0%
139
100.0%
772

1584


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 52.3%
317
44.2%
268
41.0%
98
53.8%
35
47.3%
718
False 47.7%
289
55.8%
339
59.0%
141
46.2%
30
52.7%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
607
100.0%
239
100.0%
65

1517


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 39.3%
188
45.0%
228
57.4%
347
48.0%
763
False 60.7%
290
55.0%
279
42.6%
258
52.0%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
507
100.0%
605

1590


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 59.9%
246
46.8%
370
42.9%
88
31.9%
58
48.0%
762
False 40.1%
165
53.2%
420
57.1%
117
68.1%
124
52.0%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
790
100.0%
205
100.0%
182

1588


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 50.1%
193
63.4%
64
45.8%
506
48.0%
763
False 49.9%
192
36.6%
37
54.2%
598
52.0%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
101
100.0%
1104

1590

Bookmark and Share