Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWBANKC

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- International banking is pretty much controlled by Jews.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 577 53.6% 53.6% -.93
False 500 46.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 57.6%
349
48.4%
228
53.6%
577
False 42.4%
257
51.6%
243
46.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
471

1077


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 50.6%
477
73.8%
96
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
53.6%
577
False 49.4%
465
26.2%
34
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
46.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
130
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 50.0%
36
51.6%
436
52.4%
11
57.5%
23
71.7%
71
53.6%
577
False 50.0%
36
48.4%
409
47.6%
10
42.5%
17
28.3%
28
46.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
845
100.0%
21
100.0%
40
100.0%
99

1077


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 58.7%
410
47.8%
138
20.4%
10
40.0%
4
48.4%
15
53.6%
577
False 41.3%
288
52.2%
151
79.6%
39
60.0%
6
51.6%
16
46.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
289
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
31

1077


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 53.6%
143
56.9%
37
56.2%
41
46.9%
46
57.2%
299
55.2%
566
False 46.4%
124
43.1%
28
43.8%
32
53.1%
52
42.8%
224
44.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
65
100.0%
73
100.0%
98
100.0%
523

1026


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 68.2%
274
48.8%
188
39.2%
58
45.8%
22
55.1%
542
False 31.8%
128
51.2%
197
60.8%
90
54.2%
26
44.9%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
385
100.0%
148
100.0%
48

983


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 34.2%
95
51.0%
159
71.5%
313
55.2%
567
False 65.8%
183
49.0%
153
28.5%
125
44.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
312
100.0%
438

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 75.0%
219
49.8%
237
45.1%
60
39.7%
50
55.1%
566
False 25.0%
73
50.2%
239
54.9%
73
60.3%
76
44.9%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
476
100.0%
133
100.0%
126

1027


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 58.9%
139
79.1%
53
51.7%
375
55.2%
567
False 41.1%
97
20.9%
14
48.3%
350
44.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
67
100.0%
725

1028

Bookmark and Share