Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWASSIM

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews are becoming more and more like other Americans.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1458 84.7% 84.7% -.43
False 264 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 84.1%
707
85.2%
751
84.7%
1458
False 15.9%
134
14.8%
130
15.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
881

1722


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 84.9%
1275
83.3%
175
100.0%
3
57.1%
4
84.7%
1457
False 15.1%
226
16.7%
35
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
15.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
210
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1721


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 80.0%
96
85.0%
1158
97.1%
34
79.6%
43
84.1%
127
84.7%
1458
False 20.0%
24
15.0%
204
2.9%
1
20.4%
11
15.9%
24
15.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
1362
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
151

1722


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 81.9%
942
89.6%
414
98.2%
56
81.8%
9
88.1%
37
84.7%
1458
False 18.1%
208
10.4%
48
1.8%
1
18.2%
2
11.9%
5
15.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
462
100.0%
57
100.0%
11
100.0%
42

1722


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 81.5%
353
77.4%
82
88.3%
121
88.7%
134
85.1%
708
84.3%
1398
False 18.5%
80
22.6%
24
11.7%
16
11.3%
17
14.9%
124
15.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
106
100.0%
137
100.0%
151
100.0%
832

1659


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 84.6%
566
83.3%
514
85.3%
203
84.6%
55
84.2%
1338
False 15.4%
103
16.7%
103
14.7%
35
15.4%
10
15.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
617
100.0%
238
100.0%
65

1589


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 84.4%
406
84.2%
446
84.1%
550
84.2%
1402
False 15.6%
75
15.8%
84
15.9%
104
15.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
530
100.0%
654

1665


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 84.4%
374
82.5%
700
84.9%
169
91.3%
158
84.2%
1401
False 15.6%
69
17.5%
148
15.1%
30
8.7%
15
15.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
848
100.0%
199
100.0%
173

1663


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 83.0%
338
73.7%
84
85.7%
980
84.2%
1402
False 17.0%
69
26.3%
30
14.3%
164
15.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
114
100.0%
1144

1665

Bookmark and Share