Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANYCOMM

In this country, do you think any of the people on this card are more likely than other Americans to be communists? (Lists: Union Leaders, Negroes, Jews, College Teachers, Foreign Born, People in Government)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 719 36.4% 36.4% -1.32
No 1255 63.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
348
36.2%
371
36.4%
719
No 63.3%
601
63.8%
654
63.6%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
648
27.5%
67
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
36.4%
718
No 62.2%
1068
72.5%
177
50.0%
2
88.9%
8
63.6%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
60
37.2%
574
26.1%
12
36.7%
22
29.1%
51
36.4%
719
No 60.0%
90
62.8%
969
73.9%
34
63.3%
38
70.9%
124
63.6%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
443
42.7%
218
52.5%
32
15.4%
2
49.0%
24
36.4%
719
No 66.9%
897
57.3%
293
47.5%
29
84.6%
11
51.0%
25
63.6%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
162
35.8%
43
39.9%
67
43.4%
72
36.3%
342
36.0%
686
No 68.2%
348
64.2%
77
60.1%
101
56.6%
94
63.7%
601
64.0%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
234
39.1%
274
44.0%
118
38.0%
27
35.9%
653
No 70.0%
545
60.9%
427
56.0%
150
62.0%
44
64.1%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
262
37.2%
226
26.6%
199
35.9%
687
No 53.0%
296
62.8%
381
73.4%
549
64.1%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
143
35.0%
335
42.9%
97
57.5%
111
35.9%
686
No 73.3%
393
65.0%
621
57.1%
129
42.5%
82
64.1%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
158
16.7%
23
39.0%
506
35.9%
687
No 66.8%
318
83.3%
115
61.0%
793
64.1%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share