Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSP

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews don't care what happens to anyone but their own kind.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 506 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
False 1247 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 31.9%
272
26.0%
234
28.9%
506
False 68.1%
582
74.0%
665
71.1%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
899

1753


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 26.0%
398
48.6%
104
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
28.9%
506
False 74.0%
1130
51.4%
110
100.0%
2
50.0%
4
71.1%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
1528
100.0%
214
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 32.3%
43
27.8%
382
25.6%
10
34.0%
18
34.2%
53
28.9%
506
False 67.7%
90
72.2%
991
74.4%
29
66.0%
35
65.8%
102
71.1%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
1373
100.0%
39
100.0%
53
100.0%
155

1753


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 30.9%
361
25.6%
121
5.1%
3
40.0%
4
38.6%
17
28.9%
506
False 69.1%
806
74.4%
352
94.9%
56
60.0%
6
61.4%
27
71.1%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
473
100.0%
59
100.0%
10
100.0%
44

1753


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 28.3%
128
21.9%
23
24.6%
34
27.6%
43
32.6%
273
29.7%
501
False 71.7%
324
78.1%
82
75.4%
104
72.4%
113
67.4%
565
70.3%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
105
100.0%
138
100.0%
156
100.0%
838

1689


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 40.1%
268
23.7%
147
19.4%
50
14.9%
10
29.4%
475
False 59.9%
400
76.3%
473
80.6%
208
85.1%
57
70.6%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
620
100.0%
258
100.0%
67

1613


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 23.6%
118
25.7%
141
37.8%
244
29.7%
503
False 76.4%
381
74.3%
408
62.2%
402
70.3%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
549
100.0%
646

1694


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 50.0%
222
27.3%
232
16.1%
34
7.5%
14
29.7%
502
False 50.0%
222
72.7%
619
83.9%
177
92.5%
172
70.3%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
851
100.0%
211
100.0%
186

1692


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 35.1%
144
48.0%
59
25.8%
300
29.7%
503
False 64.9%
266
52.0%
64
74.2%
861
70.3%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
123
100.0%
1161

1694

Bookmark and Share