Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWRUN

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews always like to be at the head of things.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1053 62.2% 62.2% -.78
False 640 37.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 63.4%
534
61.0%
519
62.2%
1053
False 36.6%
308
39.0%
332
37.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
851

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 61.1%
903
70.6%
144
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
62.2%
1053
False 38.9%
576
29.4%
60
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
37.8%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 65.9%
85
60.9%
808
59.0%
23
68.5%
37
69.0%
100
62.2%
1053
False 34.1%
44
39.1%
518
41.0%
16
31.5%
17
31.0%
45
37.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
1326
100.0%
39
100.0%
54
100.0%
145

1693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 63.5%
709
62.3%
287
36.8%
21
70.0%
7
59.2%
29
62.2%
1053
False 36.5%
407
37.7%
174
63.2%
36
30.0%
3
40.8%
20
37.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
461
100.0%
57
100.0%
10
100.0%
49

1693


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 64.4%
280
59.6%
62
57.2%
79
54.1%
80
65.5%
529
63.1%
1030
False 35.6%
155
40.4%
42
42.8%
59
45.9%
68
34.5%
279
36.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
104
100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
808

1633


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 70.4%
450
58.5%
354
56.7%
140
56.7%
38
63.0%
982
False 29.6%
189
41.5%
251
43.3%
107
43.3%
29
37.0%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
605
100.0%
247
100.0%
67

1558


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 58.4%
274
58.7%
311
70.2%
447
63.1%
1032
False 41.6%
195
41.3%
219
29.8%
190
36.9%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
530
100.0%
637

1636


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 77.5%
327
60.7%
500
57.5%
119
47.0%
85
63.1%
1031
False 22.5%
95
39.3%
324
42.5%
88
53.0%
96
36.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
824
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

1634


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 64.1%
254
77.8%
84
61.3%
694
63.1%
1032
False 35.9%
142
22.2%
24
38.7%
438
36.9%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
108
100.0%
1132

1636

Bookmark and Share