Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSTICK

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews stick together too much.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1008 56.9% 56.9% -.87
False 763 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 59.4%
516
54.5%
492
56.9%
1008
False 40.6%
353
45.5%
410
43.1%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
902

1771


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 57.7%
886
51.6%
116
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
56.9%
1008
False 42.3%
650
48.4%
109
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
43.1%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
225
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 58.7%
81
55.9%
775
47.5%
19
56.4%
31
67.1%
102
56.9%
1008
False 41.3%
57
44.1%
611
52.5%
21
43.6%
24
32.9%
50
43.1%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1386
100.0%
40
100.0%
55
100.0%
152

1771


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 57.3%
678
61.1%
288
26.7%
16
87.5%
7
38.8%
19
56.9%
1008
False 42.7%
505
38.9%
183
73.3%
44
12.5%
1
61.2%
30
43.1%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
471
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
49

1771


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 58.9%
271
50.5%
52
54.1%
80
54.4%
81
59.6%
505
57.9%
989
False 41.1%
189
49.5%
51
45.9%
68
45.6%
68
40.4%
342
42.1%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
103
100.0%
148
100.0%
149
100.0%
847

1707


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 62.8%
430
56.1%
352
48.4%
123
59.1%
39
57.8%
944
False 37.2%
255
43.9%
276
51.6%
131
40.9%
27
42.2%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
628
100.0%
254
100.0%
66

1633


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 52.1%
258
55.1%
308
64.8%
426
58.0%
992
False 47.9%
237
44.9%
251
35.2%
231
42.0%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
559
100.0%
657

1711


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 71.4%
332
57.6%
492
46.4%
96
38.8%
71
58.0%
991
False 28.6%
133
42.4%
362
53.6%
111
61.2%
112
42.0%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
854
100.0%
207
100.0%
183

1709


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 58.3%
245
63.7%
72
57.3%
675
58.0%
992
False 41.7%
175
36.3%
41
42.7%
503
42.0%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
113
100.0%
1178

1711

Bookmark and Share