Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWTRBLE

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews are always stirring up trouble with their ideas.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 203 12.6% 12.6% -2.63
False 1402 87.4% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 13.2%
106
12.1%
97
12.6%
203
False 86.8%
696
87.9%
706
87.4%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
803

1605


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 11.6%
163
20.9%
39
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.7%
203
False 88.4%
1247
79.1%
148
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
87.3%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
187
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

1604


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 9.9%
12
11.8%
149
15.2%
5
18.5%
10
20.6%
27
12.6%
203
False 90.1%
109
88.2%
1117
84.8%
28
81.5%
44
79.4%
104
87.4%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
1266
100.0%
33
100.0%
54
100.0%
131

1605


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 13.8%
145
10.2%
45
5.0%
3
11.1%
1
20.5%
9
12.6%
203
False 86.2%
906
89.8%
396
95.0%
57
88.9%
8
79.5%
35
87.4%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
441
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
44

1605


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 14.0%
57
13.7%
14
16.7%
22
5.8%
8
13.0%
99
13.0%
200
False 86.0%
351
86.3%
88
83.3%
110
94.2%
131
87.0%
662
87.0%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
102
100.0%
132
100.0%
139
100.0%
761

1542


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 19.9%
114
8.9%
53
8.4%
20
6.0%
4
13.0%
191
False 80.1%
459
91.1%
544
91.6%
217
94.0%
63
87.0%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
597
100.0%
237
100.0%
67

1474


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 9.9%
46
8.3%
41
19.3%
113
12.9%
200
False 90.1%
419
91.7%
455
80.7%
471
87.1%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
496
100.0%
584

1545


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 27.0%
101
10.8%
84
3.4%
7
4.3%
8
13.0%
200
False 73.0%
273
89.2%
693
96.6%
199
95.7%
178
87.0%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
777
100.0%
206
100.0%
186

1543


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 15.9%
58
23.5%
23
11.0%
119
12.9%
200
False 84.1%
306
76.5%
75
89.0%
964
87.1%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
98
100.0%
1083

1545

Bookmark and Share