Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWWARM

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews are warm and friendly people.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1500 86.9% 86.9% -.39
False 227 13.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 85.6%
724
88.1%
776
86.9%
1500
False 14.4%
122
11.9%
105
13.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
881

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 86.5%
1296
89.0%
194
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
86.8%
1499
False 13.5%
203
11.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
218
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

1726


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 85.0%
108
87.2%
1176
100.0%
42
81.4%
48
83.4%
126
86.9%
1500
False 15.0%
19
12.8%
172
0.0%
0
18.6%
11
16.6%
25
13.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
1348
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
151

1727


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 86.0%
988
87.1%
406
98.3%
57
90.0%
9
90.9%
40
86.9%
1500
False 14.0%
161
12.9%
60
1.7%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
4
13.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
466
100.0%
58
100.0%
10
100.0%
44

1727


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 86.5%
391
89.1%
90
86.0%
123
86.4%
127
86.2%
708
86.5%
1439
False 13.5%
61
10.9%
11
14.0%
20
13.6%
20
13.8%
113
13.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
101
100.0%
143
100.0%
147
100.0%
821

1664


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 87.0%
590
86.1%
526
84.0%
200
87.5%
56
86.2%
1372
False 13.0%
88
13.9%
85
16.0%
38
12.5%
8
13.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
611
100.0%
238
100.0%
64

1591


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 83.4%
388
87.4%
473
87.8%
582
86.5%
1443
False 16.6%
77
12.6%
68
12.2%
81
13.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
541
100.0%
663

1669


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 85.8%
399
86.5%
719
84.6%
165
89.8%
158
86.4%
1441
False 14.2%
66
13.5%
112
15.4%
30
10.2%
18
13.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
831
100.0%
195
100.0%
176

1667


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 83.4%
342
85.0%
102
87.7%
999
86.5%
1443
False 16.6%
68
15.0%
18
12.3%
140
13.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
120
100.0%
1139

1669

Bookmark and Share