Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSCOMP

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews should stop complaining about what happened to them in Nazi Germany.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 838 50.8% 50.8% -.98
False 812 49.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 51.2%
420
50.4%
418
50.8%
838
False 48.8%
401
49.6%
411
49.2%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
829

1650


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 51.3%
745
48.1%
90
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.8%
838
False 48.7%
708
51.9%
97
50.0%
1
71.4%
5
49.2%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
187
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

1649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 47.6%
59
49.8%
649
50.0%
18
54.0%
27
62.0%
85
50.8%
838
False 52.4%
65
50.2%
654
50.0%
18
46.0%
23
38.0%
52
49.2%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
1303
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
137

1650


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 52.1%
574
50.1%
218
35.1%
20
58.3%
7
43.2%
19
50.8%
838
False 47.9%
528
49.9%
217
64.9%
37
41.7%
5
56.8%
25
49.2%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
435
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
44

1650


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 50.7%
221
50.0%
50
50.4%
61
50.0%
73
52.4%
412
51.4%
817
False 49.3%
215
50.0%
50
49.6%
60
50.0%
73
47.6%
374
48.6%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
100
100.0%
121
100.0%
146
100.0%
786

1589


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 56.8%
353
50.0%
298
43.0%
102
50.0%
33
51.7%
786
False 43.2%
268
50.0%
298
57.0%
135
50.0%
33
48.3%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
596
100.0%
237
100.0%
66

1520


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 48.6%
228
49.3%
252
55.1%
338
51.3%
818
False 51.4%
241
50.7%
259
44.9%
275
48.7%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
511
100.0%
613

1593


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 61.4%
256
51.2%
413
41.4%
82
38.8%
66
51.3%
817
False 38.6%
161
48.8%
394
58.6%
116
61.2%
104
48.7%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
807
100.0%
198
100.0%
170

1592


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 54.5%
207
57.9%
62
49.6%
549
51.3%
818
False 45.5%
173
42.1%
45
50.4%
557
48.7%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
107
100.0%
1106

1593

Bookmark and Share