Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWLOOK

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- You can usually tell whether or not a person is Jewish just by the way he looks.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 848 44.5% 44.5% -1.12
False 1059 55.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 46.0%
424
43.0%
424
44.5%
848
False 54.0%
497
57.0%
562
55.5%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
986

1907


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 45.3%
754
39.1%
90
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
44.5%
848
False 54.7%
912
60.9%
140
100.0%
2
50.0%
4
55.5%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
1666
100.0%
230
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 43.8%
63
44.5%
665
43.2%
19
42.1%
24
46.1%
77
44.5%
848
False 56.3%
81
55.5%
830
56.8%
25
57.9%
33
53.9%
90
55.5%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1495
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
167

1907


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 49.2%
633
36.3%
182
15.0%
9
58.3%
7
35.4%
17
44.5%
848
False 50.8%
653
63.7%
319
85.0%
51
41.7%
5
64.6%
31
55.5%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
501
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
48

1907


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 53.4%
262
45.7%
53
34.5%
57
41.6%
67
43.7%
397
45.4%
836
False 46.6%
229
54.3%
63
65.5%
108
58.4%
94
56.3%
511
54.6%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
116
100.0%
165
100.0%
161
100.0%
908

1841


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 51.8%
384
40.8%
279
39.0%
103
47.1%
33
45.4%
799
False 48.2%
357
59.2%
404
61.0%
161
52.9%
37
54.6%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
683
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1758


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 42.1%
228
42.2%
247
50.5%
364
45.4%
839
False 57.9%
313
57.8%
338
49.5%
357
54.6%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
585
100.0%
721

1847


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 53.0%
270
43.5%
403
42.3%
93
38.1%
72
45.4%
838
False 47.0%
239
56.5%
524
57.7%
127
61.9%
117
54.6%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
927
100.0%
220
100.0%
189

1845


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 54.6%
247
52.3%
68
41.4%
524
45.4%
839
False 45.4%
205
47.7%
62
58.6%
741
54.6%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
130
100.0%
1265

1847

Bookmark and Share