Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWHLYWD

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- The movie and television industries are pretty much run by Jews.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 925 68% 68% -.69
False 436 32% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 71.8%
484
64.2%
441
68.0%
925
False 28.2%
190
35.8%
246
32.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
687

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 67.9%
815
69.0%
107
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
67.9%
924
False 32.1%
385
31.0%
48
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.1%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
155
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

1360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 66.7%
60
65.8%
708
79.3%
23
72.7%
32
83.6%
102
68.0%
925
False 33.3%
30
34.2%
368
20.7%
6
27.3%
12
16.4%
20
32.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
1076
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
122

1361


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 69.1%
613
68.1%
260
46.0%
23
77.8%
7
66.7%
22
68.0%
925
False 30.9%
274
31.9%
122
54.0%
27
22.2%
2
33.3%
11
32.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
382
100.0%
50
100.0%
9
100.0%
33

1361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 73.5%
266
75.6%
65
65.2%
60
62.9%
73
67.0%
436
68.9%
900
False 26.5%
96
24.4%
21
34.8%
32
37.1%
43
33.0%
215
31.1%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
86
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
651

1307


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 70.1%
340
66.9%
337
66.7%
136
78.3%
47
68.6%
860
False 29.9%
145
33.1%
167
33.3%
68
21.7%
13
31.4%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
504
100.0%
204
100.0%
60

1253


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 53.4%
195
68.3%
293
80.1%
414
68.8%
902
False 46.6%
170
31.7%
136
19.9%
103
31.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
429
100.0%
517

1311


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 71.7%
238
66.9%
441
71.8%
125
66.7%
96
68.8%
900
False 28.3%
94
33.1%
218
28.2%
49
33.3%
48
31.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
659
100.0%
174
100.0%
144

1309


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 66.7%
202
76.7%
66
68.8%
634
68.8%
902
False 33.3%
101
23.3%
20
31.2%
288
31.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
86
100.0%
922

1311

Bookmark and Share