Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWRACE

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews have stirred up a lot of the trouble between Whites and Negroes.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 245 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
False 1211 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 18.6%
138
14.9%
107
16.8%
245
False 81.4%
602
85.1%
609
83.2%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
716

1456


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 16.4%
205
20.3%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
245
False 83.6%
1045
79.7%
157
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
83.2%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
1250
100.0%
197
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

1455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 19.3%
21
15.6%
180
14.3%
5
19.6%
10
26.9%
29
16.8%
245
False 80.7%
88
84.4%
973
85.7%
30
80.4%
41
73.1%
79
83.2%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
1153
100.0%
35
100.0%
51
100.0%
108

1456


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 18.3%
175
14.4%
57
3.6%
2
20.0%
2
22.5%
9
16.8%
245
False 81.7%
779
85.6%
339
96.4%
54
80.0%
8
77.5%
31
83.2%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
396
100.0%
56
100.0%
10
100.0%
40

1456


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 17.4%
64
17.2%
15
21.0%
22
12.7%
16
17.7%
126
17.4%
243
False 82.6%
304
82.8%
72
79.0%
83
87.3%
110
82.3%
585
82.6%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
87
100.0%
105
100.0%
126
100.0%
711

1397


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 22.0%
115
12.9%
68
17.0%
38
14.5%
9
17.2%
230
False 78.0%
407
87.1%
459
83.0%
185
85.5%
53
82.8%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
527
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

1334


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 14.4%
61
11.2%
52
25.5%
130
17.4%
243
False 85.6%
363
88.8%
414
74.5%
380
82.6%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
466
100.0%
510

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 31.8%
101
15.0%
107
9.6%
18
9.6%
17
17.4%
243
False 68.2%
217
85.0%
608
90.4%
169
90.4%
161
82.6%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
715
100.0%
187
100.0%
178

1398


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 22.3%
78
32.6%
30
14.1%
135
17.4%
243
False 77.7%
271
67.4%
62
85.9%
824
82.6%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
92
100.0%
959

1400

Bookmark and Share