Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWTRICK

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- The trouble with Jewish businessmen is that they are so shrewd and tricky that other people don't have a fair chance in competition.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 680 38.8% 38.8% -1.26
False 1073 61.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 39.5%
341
38.1%
339
38.8%
680
False 60.5%
523
61.9%
550
61.2%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
889

1753


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 36.6%
564
54.4%
111
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
38.8%
679
False 63.4%
975
45.6%
93
100.0%
2
42.9%
3
61.2%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
1539
100.0%
204
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

1752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 41.1%
53
36.4%
502
44.7%
17
50.0%
28
53.0%
80
38.8%
680
False 58.9%
76
63.6%
877
55.3%
21
50.0%
28
47.0%
71
61.2%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
1379
100.0%
38
100.0%
56
100.0%
151

1753


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 42.6%
498
33.5%
157
6.9%
4
27.3%
3
38.3%
18
38.8%
680
False 57.4%
670
66.5%
312
93.1%
54
72.7%
8
61.7%
29
61.2%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
469
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

1753


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 39.7%
183
37.0%
40
36.6%
52
27.8%
42
43.2%
358
39.9%
675
False 60.3%
278
63.0%
68
63.4%
90
72.2%
109
56.8%
471
60.1%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
108
100.0%
142
100.0%
151
100.0%
829

1691


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 50.4%
329
33.0%
213
28.5%
73
31.8%
21
39.3%
636
False 49.6%
324
67.0%
432
71.5%
183
68.2%
45
60.7%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
645
100.0%
256
100.0%
66

1620


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 29.8%
150
36.6%
200
50.6%
326
39.9%
676
False 70.2%
354
63.4%
347
49.4%
318
60.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
547
100.0%
644

1695


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 61.5%
270
38.1%
325
25.6%
55
13.5%
25
39.9%
675
False 38.5%
169
61.9%
529
74.4%
160
86.5%
160
60.1%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
854
100.0%
215
100.0%
185

1693


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 45.9%
187
56.9%
62
36.2%
427
39.9%
676
False 54.1%
220
43.1%
47
63.8%
752
60.1%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
109
100.0%
1179

1695

Bookmark and Share