Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ULCOMM

Union leaders are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 333 16.9% 16.9% -2.22
No 1641 83.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
157
17.2%
176
16.9%
333
No 83.5%
792
82.8%
849
83.1%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
305
9.0%
22
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
16.9%
333
No 82.2%
1411
91.0%
222
100.0%
4
33.3%
3
83.1%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
22
16.8%
259
10.9%
5
25.0%
15
18.3%
32
16.9%
333
No 85.3%
128
83.2%
1284
89.1%
41
75.0%
45
81.7%
143
83.1%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
235
16.0%
82
9.8%
6
30.8%
4
12.2%
6
16.9%
333
No 82.5%
1105
84.0%
429
90.2%
55
69.2%
9
87.8%
43
83.1%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
132
23.3%
28
11.9%
20
11.4%
19
13.4%
126
17.0%
325
No 74.1%
378
76.7%
92
88.1%
148
88.6%
147
86.6%
817
83.0%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
133
16.1%
113
19.0%
51
29.6%
21
17.5%
318
No 82.9%
646
83.9%
588
81.0%
217
70.4%
50
82.5%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
66
17.5%
106
20.7%
155
17.1%
327
No 88.2%
492
82.5%
501
79.3%
593
82.9%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
77
18.3%
175
22.6%
51
11.9%
23
17.1%
326
No 85.6%
459
81.7%
781
77.4%
175
88.1%
170
82.9%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
71
7.2%
10
18.9%
246
17.1%
327
No 85.1%
405
92.8%
128
81.1%
1053
82.9%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share