Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCHOSN

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jews still think of themselves as God's chosen people.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1146 76.4% 76.4% -.56
False 354 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 74.2%
535
78.4%
611
76.4%
1146
False 25.8%
186
21.6%
168
23.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
779

1500


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 75.0%
980
86.4%
159
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
76.4%
1145
False 25.0%
326
13.6%
25
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
23.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
184
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

1499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 82.3%
93
74.6%
869
81.6%
31
78.0%
32
84.6%
121
76.4%
1146
False 17.7%
20
25.4%
296
18.4%
7
22.0%
9
15.4%
22
23.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
1165
100.0%
38
100.0%
41
100.0%
143

1500


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 82.8%
824
67.0%
268
30.9%
17
90.0%
9
70.0%
28
76.4%
1146
False 17.2%
171
33.0%
132
69.1%
38
10.0%
1
30.0%
12
23.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
400
100.0%
55
100.0%
10
100.0%
40

1500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 79.3%
302
83.5%
81
74.6%
85
76.5%
101
77.7%
558
78.2%
1127
False 20.7%
79
16.5%
16
25.4%
29
23.5%
31
22.3%
160
21.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
97
100.0%
114
100.0%
132
100.0%
718

1442


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 85.2%
499
73.8%
389
70.8%
150
69.0%
40
77.9%
1078
False 14.8%
87
26.2%
138
29.2%
62
31.0%
18
22.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
527
100.0%
212
100.0%
58

1383


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 77.8%
333
71.2%
317
83.7%
479
78.1%
1129
False 22.2%
95
28.8%
128
16.3%
93
21.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
445
100.0%
572

1445


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 86.0%
332
75.9%
550
81.7%
147
65.1%
99
78.2%
1128
False 14.0%
54
24.1%
175
18.3%
33
34.9%
53
21.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
725
100.0%
180
100.0%
152

1443


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 87.6%
304
88.5%
92
73.7%
733
78.1%
1129
False 12.4%
43
11.5%
12
26.3%
261
21.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
104
100.0%
994

1445

Bookmark and Share