Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWNEPO

Now I am going to read a number of statements about Jews, in each case please tell me whether you think the statement is probably true or probably false. -- Jewish employers go out of their way to hire other Jews.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 955 59.3% 59.3% -.83
False 655 40.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 60.5%
490
58.1%
465
59.3%
955
False 39.5%
320
41.9%
335
40.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
800

1610


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 57.2%
806
73.7%
143
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
59.3%
954
False 42.8%
603
26.3%
51
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
194
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

1609


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 70.3%
83
57.3%
727
68.8%
22
56.6%
30
66.9%
93
59.3%
955
False 29.7%
35
42.7%
541
31.3%
10
43.4%
23
33.1%
46
40.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
1268
100.0%
32
100.0%
53
100.0%
139

1610


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 64.4%
684
53.5%
239
14.5%
8
50.0%
4
52.6%
20
59.3%
955
False 35.6%
378
46.5%
208
85.5%
47
50.0%
4
47.4%
18
40.7%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
447
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
38

1610


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 59.6%
243
53.6%
52
54.3%
70
55.3%
78
64.7%
503
61.0%
946
False 40.4%
165
46.4%
45
45.7%
59
44.7%
63
35.3%
274
39.0%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
97
100.0%
129
100.0%
141
100.0%
777

1552


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 71.1%
438
53.2%
308
52.9%
117
55.4%
36
60.7%
899
False 28.9%
178
46.8%
271
47.1%
104
44.6%
29
39.3%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
579
100.0%
221
100.0%
65

1481


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 63.0%
277
53.8%
268
65.2%
402
60.9%
947
False 37.0%
163
46.2%
230
34.8%
215
39.1%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
498
100.0%
617

1555


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 72.4%
305
59.8%
468
53.6%
103
45.2%
71
61.0%
947
False 27.6%
116
40.2%
315
46.4%
89
54.8%
86
39.0%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
783
100.0%
192
100.0%
157

1553


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 68.5%
261
81.7%
85
56.2%
601
60.9%
947
False 31.5%
120
18.3%
19
43.8%
469
39.1%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
104
100.0%
1070

1555

Bookmark and Share