Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCNTCT

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- The more contact a person has with Jewish people, the more he gets to like them.
  1) True
  2) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1231 83% 83% -.45
False 252 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 79.6%
568
86.2%
663
83.0%
1231
False 20.4%
146
13.8%
106
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
769

1483


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
True 82.2%
1044
87.7%
179
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
83.0%
1230
False 17.8%
226
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
204
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

1482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
True 80.3%
94
82.1%
941
89.2%
33
86.3%
44
90.2%
119
83.0%
1231
False 19.7%
23
17.9%
205
10.8%
4
13.7%
7
9.8%
13
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
1146
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
132

1483


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
True 82.9%
844
83.8%
352
0.00%
0
100.0%
8
73.0%
27
83.0%
1231
False 17.1%
174
16.2%
68
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
420
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
37

1483


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
True 80.8%
308
80.2%
77
84.6%
104
90.9%
120
82.8%
618
83.0%
1227
False 19.2%
73
19.8%
19
15.4%
19
9.1%
12
17.2%
128
17.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
96
100.0%
123
100.0%
132
100.0%
746

1478


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
True 85.7%
508
79.1%
435
85.6%
179
80.3%
49
82.9%
1171
False 14.3%
85
20.9%
115
14.4%
30
19.7%
12
17.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
550
100.0%
209
100.0%
61

1413


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
True 82.7%
345
84.8%
401
81.8%
485
83.0%
1231
False 17.3%
72
15.2%
72
18.2%
108
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
473
100.0%
593

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
True 80.6%
324
82.5%
612
87.1%
155
87.4%
139
83.1%
1230
False 19.4%
78
17.5%
130
12.9%
23
12.6%
20
16.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
742
100.0%
178
100.0%
159

1481


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
True 84.8%
307
86.4%
102
82.0%
822
83.0%
1231
False 15.2%
55
13.6%
16
18.0%
181
17.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
118
100.0%
1003

1483

Bookmark and Share