Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWMARRY

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Suppose you had a child who wanted to marry a Jew who had a good education and came from a good family. How would you feel about this: Would you object strongly, somewhat, a little, or not at all?
  1) Strongly
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly 408 22.1% 22.1% -1.46
Somewhat 394 21.3% 43.4% -.62
A little 301 16.3% 59.7% .21
Not at all 746 40.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 19.0%
169
24.9%
239
22.1%
408
Somewhat 20.4%
181
22.2%
213
21.3%
394
A little 15.0%
133
17.5%
168
16.3%
301
Not at all 45.7%
406
35.4%
340
40.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
960

1849


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Strongly 22.0%
352
22.4%
53
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
22.0%
407
Somewhat 22.6%
361
13.1%
31
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
21.3%
394
A little 16.8%
269
12.2%
29
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
16.3%
301
Not at all 38.6%
617
52.3%
124
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
40.4%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1599
100.0%
237
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly 16.2%
23
21.7%
313
25.6%
11
18.2%
10
30.5%
51
22.1%
408
Somewhat 19.0%
27
22.1%
319
11.6%
5
23.6%
13
18.0%
30
21.3%
394
A little 16.2%
23
16.9%
243
14.0%
6
12.7%
7
13.2%
22
16.3%
301
Not at all 48.6%
69
39.3%
567
48.8%
21
45.5%
25
38.3%
64
40.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1442
100.0%
43
100.0%
55
100.0%
167

1849


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Strongly 22.9%
296
20.5%
102
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
17.0%
8
22.1%
408
Somewhat 20.9%
270
23.9%
119
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
6.4%
3
21.3%
394
A little 17.3%
223
14.1%
70
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
8.5%
4
16.3%
301
Not at all 38.9%
502
41.6%
207
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
68.1%
32
40.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
498
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1849


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Strongly 23.1%
113
18.6%
22
19.1%
31
19.3%
31
23.0%
210
22.1%
407
Somewhat 24.9%
122
26.3%
31
16.0%
26
23.6%
38
19.3%
176
21.3%
393
A little 17.2%
84
19.5%
23
13.6%
22
16.1%
26
15.9%
145
16.3%
300
Not at all 34.8%
170
35.6%
42
51.2%
83
41.0%
66
41.9%
383
40.3%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
118
100.0%
162
100.0%
161
100.0%
914

1844


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Strongly 24.8%
186
20.9%
141
18.8%
49
19.7%
14
22.2%
390
Somewhat 17.7%
133
23.8%
161
26.1%
68
19.7%
14
21.4%
376
A little 16.4%
123
16.3%
110
13.8%
36
25.4%
18
16.3%
287
Not at all 41.1%
308
39.1%
264
41.4%
108
35.2%
25
40.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
676
100.0%
261
100.0%
71

1758


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Strongly 16.9%
91
20.9%
124
26.9%
193
22.1%
408
Somewhat 22.1%
119
24.5%
145
18.1%
130
21.3%
394
A little 18.2%
98
16.6%
98
14.6%
105
16.3%
301
Not at all 42.9%
231
38.0%
225
40.4%
290
40.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
592
100.0%
718

1849


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Strongly 27.8%
143
20.3%
188
21.3%
46
16.5%
31
22.1%
408
Somewhat 14.8%
76
23.4%
217
25.9%
56
23.9%
45
21.3%
394
A little 15.0%
77
17.6%
163
12.5%
27
17.6%
33
16.2%
300
Not at all 42.5%
219
38.8%
360
40.3%
87
42.0%
79
40.3%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
928
100.0%
216
100.0%
188

1847


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Strongly 25.9%
119
33.6%
44
19.5%
245
22.1%
408
Somewhat 24.3%
112
17.6%
23
20.6%
259
21.3%
394
A little 15.0%
69
13.0%
17
17.1%
215
16.3%
301
Not at all 34.8%
160
35.9%
47
42.8%
539
40.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
131
100.0%
1258

1849

Bookmark and Share