Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWNBR

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- How do you feel about having Jews in your neighborhood? Would you like to have some Jewish neighbors, wouldn't make any difference to you, or would you prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors?
  1) Like to have some Jewish neighbors
  2) Wouldn't make any difference
  3) Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 118 6.2% 6.2% -2.75
Wouldn't make any difference 1637 86.5% 92.7% -.03
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 138 7.3% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 6.6%
60
5.9%
58
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 85.3%
774
87.5%
863
86.5%
1637
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 8.0%
73
6.6%
65
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
986

1893


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 5.8%
95
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 86.8%
1423
84.2%
203
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
86.5%
1636
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 7.4%
121
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
241
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 6.0%
9
5.8%
86
4.5%
2
10.5%
6
8.9%
15
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 87.9%
131
87.2%
1285
90.9%
40
86.0%
49
78.1%
132
86.5%
1637
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 6.0%
9
7.0%
103
4.5%
2
3.5%
2
13.0%
22
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1474
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
169

1893


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 6.3%
83
5.9%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 85.7%
1137
89.2%
452
0.00%
0
92.3%
12
76.6%
36
86.5%
1637
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 8.0%
106
4.9%
25
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
12.8%
6
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
507
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1893


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 5.2%
26
5.0%
6
6.0%
10
10.2%
17
6.2%
58
6.2%
117
Wouldn't make any difference 86.5%
435
88.2%
105
87.3%
145
82.5%
137
86.8%
810
86.5%
1632
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 8.3%
42
6.7%
8
6.6%
11
7.2%
12
7.0%
65
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
119
100.0%
166
100.0%
166
100.0%
933

1887


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 6.5%
50
6.8%
47
4.9%
13
5.6%
4
6.3%
114
Wouldn't make any difference 85.5%
657
86.5%
602
89.5%
238
90.1%
64
86.7%
1561
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 7.9%
61
6.8%
47
5.6%
15
4.2%
3
7.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
696
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1801


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 5.7%
32
5.8%
35
6.9%
51
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 89.4%
498
88.0%
529
83.0%
610
86.5%
1637
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 4.8%
27
6.2%
37
10.1%
74
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
601
100.0%
735

1893


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 5.9%
31
5.2%
49
7.6%
17
11.1%
21
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 83.1%
439
87.5%
831
90.6%
203
85.7%
162
86.5%
1635
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 11.0%
58
7.4%
70
1.8%
4
3.2%
6
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
950
100.0%
224
100.0%
189

1891


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Like to have some Jewish neighbors 6.6%
31
5.9%
8
6.1%
79
6.2%
118
Wouldn't make any difference 84.2%
394
78.7%
107
88.1%
1136
86.5%
1637
Prefer not to have any Jewish neighbors 9.2%
43
15.4%
21
5.7%
74
7.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
136
100.0%
1289

1893

Bookmark and Share