Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWPOLC

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- If a candidate for Congress should declare himself as being against the Jews, would this influence you to vote for him or to vote against him?
  1) Vote for him
  2) Vote against him
  3) Make no difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Vote for him 96 5.2% 5.2% -2.31
Vote against him 1096 59.9% 65.1% -.53
Make no difference 638 34.9% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Vote for him 5.2%
46
5.3%
50
5.2%
96
Vote against him 59.7%
532
60.1%
564
59.9%
1096
Make no difference 35.1%
313
34.6%
325
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
939

1830


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Vote for him 5.0%
80
6.5%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.2%
96
Vote against him 60.4%
958
56.0%
130
66.7%
2
62.5%
5
59.9%
1095
Make no difference 34.6%
548
37.5%
87
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1586
100.0%
232
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Vote for him 4.3%
6
5.1%
73
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
5.2%
96
Vote against him 61.9%
86
59.9%
855
64.3%
27
78.6%
44
50.6%
84
59.9%
1096
Make no difference 33.8%
47
35.0%
499
23.8%
10
21.4%
12
42.2%
70
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1427
100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
166

1830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Vote for him 6.0%
77
2.9%
14
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
6.5%
3
5.2%
96
Vote against him 57.9%
741
63.5%
312
0.00%
0
84.6%
11
69.6%
32
59.9%
1096
Make no difference 36.1%
462
33.6%
165
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
491
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1830


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Vote for him 6.2%
30
3.4%
4
3.3%
5
3.0%
5
5.7%
52
5.3%
96
Vote against him 61.7%
300
70.3%
83
55.0%
83
66.5%
109
57.3%
519
59.9%
1094
Make no difference 32.1%
156
26.3%
31
41.7%
63
30.5%
50
37.0%
335
34.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
164
100.0%
906

1825


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Vote for him 6.6%
48
5.3%
36
2.7%
7
2.8%
2
5.3%
93
Vote against him 50.4%
369
65.0%
440
70.2%
184
77.5%
55
60.2%
1048
Make no difference 43.0%
315
29.7%
201
27.1%
71
19.7%
14
34.5%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
677
100.0%
262
100.0%
71

1742


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Vote for him 3.4%
18
4.5%
26
7.3%
52
5.2%
96
Vote against him 67.7%
363
65.3%
378
49.7%
355
59.9%
1096
Make no difference 28.9%
155
30.2%
175
43.1%
308
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
579
100.0%
715

1830


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Vote for him 8.8%
44
5.3%
49
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
5.3%
96
Vote against him 44.6%
222
60.7%
561
75.6%
164
77.8%
147
59.8%
1094
Make no difference 46.6%
232
34.0%
314
23.5%
51
21.7%
41
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
924
100.0%
217
100.0%
189

1828


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Vote for him 6.4%
29
7.8%
10
4.6%
57
5.2%
96
Vote against him 56.0%
253
39.5%
51
63.4%
792
59.9%
1096
Make no difference 37.6%
170
52.7%
68
32.0%
400
34.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
129
100.0%
1249

1830

Bookmark and Share