Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWPOLP

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Suppose your political party wanted to nominate a Jew for president of the United States, that is, a religious Jew who would go to synagogue every week the way a Christian goes to church every Sunday. Would this disturb you very much, somewhat, very little, or not at all?
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) Very little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 223 11.9% 11.9% -1.97
Somewhat 319 17% 29% -1.05
Very little 309 16.5% 45.5% -.13
Not at all 1020 54.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 13.6%
123
10.3%
100
11.9%
223
Somewhat 15.3%
138
18.7%
181
17.0%
319
Very little 17.2%
155
15.9%
154
16.5%
309
Not at all 53.9%
486
55.1%
534
54.5%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
969

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very much 12.1%
195
11.3%
27
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.9%
223
Somewhat 18.4%
297
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
17.1%
319
Very little 17.4%
282
10.8%
26
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
309
Not at all 52.2%
844
69.6%
167
75.0%
3
62.5%
5
54.5%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very much 9.1%
13
11.2%
163
20.5%
9
13.6%
8
18.2%
30
11.9%
223
Somewhat 16.8%
24
17.5%
255
9.1%
4
22.0%
13
13.9%
23
17.0%
319
Very little 13.3%
19
17.3%
252
4.5%
2
13.6%
8
17.0%
28
16.5%
309
Not at all 60.8%
87
54.1%
790
65.9%
29
50.8%
30
50.9%
84
54.5%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1460
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
165

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very much 13.9%
182
6.6%
33
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
12.8%
6
11.9%
223
Somewhat 20.3%
266
10.0%
50
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
4.3%
2
17.0%
319
Very little 17.1%
224
15.8%
79
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
6.4%
3
16.5%
309
Not at all 48.8%
641
67.5%
337
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
76.6%
36
54.5%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
499
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1871


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very much 13.2%
66
9.6%
11
8.2%
13
8.5%
14
12.7%
118
11.9%
222
Somewhat 20.4%
102
17.4%
20
17.0%
27
12.2%
20
16.0%
148
17.0%
317
Very little 17.2%
86
23.5%
27
13.8%
22
17.7%
29
15.7%
145
16.6%
309
Not at all 49.3%
247
49.6%
57
61.0%
97
61.6%
101
55.6%
515
54.5%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
115
100.0%
159
100.0%
164
100.0%
926

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very much 16.2%
123
8.8%
61
9.5%
25
7.1%
5
12.0%
214
Somewhat 16.6%
126
15.2%
105
19.7%
52
28.6%
20
17.0%
303
Very little 15.6%
118
18.4%
127
15.9%
42
12.9%
9
16.6%
296
Not at all 51.5%
390
57.5%
397
54.9%
145
51.4%
36
54.4%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
690
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1781


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very much 6.2%
34
8.4%
50
19.1%
139
11.9%
223
Somewhat 16.6%
91
17.8%
106
16.8%
122
17.0%
319
Very little 18.6%
102
16.6%
99
14.9%
108
16.5%
309
Not at all 58.5%
320
57.3%
342
49.2%
358
54.5%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
597
100.0%
727

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very much 20.5%
106
9.6%
90
10.8%
24
1.6%
3
11.9%
223
Somewhat 15.1%
78
18.2%
171
17.0%
38
16.3%
31
17.0%
318
Very little 13.9%
72
17.6%
165
15.2%
34
20.0%
38
16.5%
309
Not at all 50.5%
261
54.6%
513
57.0%
127
62.1%
118
54.5%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
939
100.0%
223
100.0%
190

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very much 15.4%
72
20.7%
28
9.7%
123
11.9%
223
Somewhat 21.3%
100
12.6%
17
15.9%
202
17.0%
319
Very little 13.6%
64
22.2%
30
17.0%
215
16.5%
309
Not at all 49.7%
233
44.4%
60
57.4%
727
54.5%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
135
100.0%
1267

1871

Bookmark and Share