Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWIMMP

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- If the United States government wanted to pass a law to stop more Jews from immigrating to this country, would you be in favor of this or against it?
  1) Favor
  2) Against
  3) Wouldn't make any difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 393 21.8% 21.8% -1.52
Against 1052 58.3% 80.1% .03
Wouldn't make any difference 360 19.9% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 25.2%
221
18.5%
172
21.8%
393
Against 57.4%
503
59.1%
549
58.3%
1052
Wouldn't make any difference 17.4%
152
22.4%
208
19.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
929

1805


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Favor 23.2%
363
12.7%
29
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
21.8%
393
Against 59.0%
923
53.3%
122
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
58.3%
1051
Wouldn't make any difference 17.8%
279
34.1%
78
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
20.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1565
100.0%
229
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

1804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Favor 16.4%
24
22.1%
309
23.8%
10
23.6%
13
22.4%
37
21.8%
393
Against 57.5%
84
58.9%
823
64.3%
27
56.4%
31
52.7%
87
58.3%
1052
Wouldn't make any difference 26.0%
38
19.0%
265
11.9%
5
20.0%
11
24.8%
41
19.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1397
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
165

1805


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Favor 23.3%
294
17.2%
83
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
28.3%
13
21.8%
393
Against 56.6%
716
61.9%
299
0.00%
0
75.0%
9
60.9%
28
58.3%
1052
Wouldn't make any difference 20.1%
254
20.9%
101
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
19.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
483
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
46

1805


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Favor 24.6%
120
15.7%
18
24.5%
38
17.7%
28
21.3%
188
21.8%
392
Against 56.1%
274
73.9%
85
52.9%
82
63.3%
100
57.7%
510
58.4%
1051
Wouldn't make any difference 19.3%
94
10.4%
12
22.6%
35
19.0%
30
21.0%
186
19.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
115
100.0%
155
100.0%
158
100.0%
884

1800


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Favor 25.4%
185
19.1%
126
19.6%
52
17.4%
12
21.8%
375
Against 50.9%
370
64.7%
426
63.0%
167
63.8%
44
58.6%
1007
Wouldn't make any difference 23.7%
172
16.1%
106
17.4%
46
18.8%
13
19.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
658
100.0%
265
100.0%
69

1719


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Favor 13.6%
72
20.8%
119
28.7%
202
21.8%
393
Against 68.8%
363
59.4%
340
49.5%
349
58.3%
1052
Wouldn't make any difference 17.6%
93
19.8%
113
21.8%
154
19.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
572
100.0%
705

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Favor 31.7%
157
21.6%
194
12.4%
27
7.9%
15
21.8%
393
Against 44.8%
222
57.4%
516
76.1%
166
77.0%
147
58.3%
1051
Wouldn't make any difference 23.6%
117
21.0%
189
11.5%
25
15.2%
29
20.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
899
100.0%
218
100.0%
191

1804


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Favor 24.4%
111
30.3%
37
20.0%
245
21.8%
393
Against 55.2%
251
39.3%
48
61.3%
753
58.3%
1052
Wouldn't make any difference 20.4%
93
30.3%
37
18.7%
230
19.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
122
100.0%
1228

1805

Bookmark and Share