Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLUB1

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Mr. Smith is a member of a social club where there are no Jewish members. Although he knows many of the members would prefer not to have Jews in the club, he decides to try to get his Jewish friend, Mr. Cohen, into the club. First of all, do you think that the other members have a right to be angry at Mr. Smith for trying to get Mr. Cohen in the club?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 629 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
No 1159 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
315
33.8%
314
35.2%
629
No 63.3%
544
66.2%
615
64.8%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
929

1788


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
587
17.0%
40
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
35.2%
629
No 61.9%
954
83.0%
195
100.0%
3
75.0%
6
64.8%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
235
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1787


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
57
35.3%
491
25.6%
11
27.6%
16
34.8%
54
35.2%
629
No 59.6%
84
64.7%
900
74.4%
32
72.4%
42
65.2%
101
64.8%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
1391
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
155

1788


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
447
34.7%
163
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
31.8%
14
35.2%
629
No 64.6%
816
65.3%
307
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
68.2%
30
64.8%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
470
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
44

1788


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
195
47.3%
53
34.9%
53
31.4%
49
31.3%
277
35.2%
627
No 59.2%
283
52.7%
59
65.1%
99
68.6%
107
68.7%
608
64.8%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
112
100.0%
152
100.0%
156
100.0%
885

1783


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
235
33.1%
219
43.5%
110
50.7%
35
35.1%
599
No 67.5%
488
66.9%
443
56.5%
143
49.3%
34
64.9%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
662
100.0%
253
100.0%
69

1707


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
196
32.3%
184
36.5%
249
35.2%
629
No 63.4%
340
67.7%
386
63.5%
433
64.8%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
570
100.0%
682

1788


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
170
33.9%
308
37.0%
78
39.3%
72
35.2%
628
No 64.8%
313
66.1%
601
63.0%
133
60.7%
111
64.8%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
909
100.0%
211
100.0%
183

1786


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
167
35.1%
46
34.3%
416
35.2%
629
No 62.4%
277
64.9%
85
65.7%
797
64.8%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
131
100.0%
1213

1788

Bookmark and Share