Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEGCOMM

Negroes are more likely than other Americans to be communists.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 14.3% 14.3% -2.44
No 1691 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
147
13.3%
136
14.3%
283
No 84.5%
802
86.7%
889
85.7%
1691
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
261
7.4%
18
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
14.3%
283
No 84.8%
1455
92.6%
226
100.0%
4
55.6%
5
85.7%
1690
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
16
14.6%
226
4.3%
2
15.0%
9
17.1%
30
14.3%
283
No 89.3%
134
85.4%
1317
95.7%
44
85.0%
51
82.9%
145
85.7%
1691
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
201
12.5%
64
14.8%
9
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
14.3%
283
No 85.0%
1139
87.5%
447
85.2%
52
84.6%
11
85.7%
42
85.7%
1691
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
66
15.0%
18
13.7%
23
15.7%
26
14.8%
140
14.3%
273
No 87.1%
444
85.0%
102
86.3%
145
84.3%
140
85.2%
803
85.7%
1634
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
106
13.8%
97
17.2%
46
16.9%
12
14.3%
261
No 86.4%
673
86.2%
604
82.8%
222
83.1%
59
85.7%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
70
14.2%
86
15.8%
118
14.3%
274
No 87.5%
488
85.8%
521
84.2%
630
85.7%
1639
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
72
14.3%
137
14.6%
33
16.6%
32
14.3%
274
No 86.6%
464
85.7%
819
85.4%
193
83.4%
161
85.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
78
14.5%
20
13.5%
176
14.3%
274
No 83.6%
398
85.5%
118
86.5%
1123
85.7%
1639
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share