Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ART_GOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you view a fine work of art, does it ever make you feel closer to God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 124689 29.4% 29.4%
No 261177 61.6% 91%
Don't Know, Refused 37847 8.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
48477
34.2%
76212
29.4%
124689
No 67.8%
136092
56.1%
125085
61.6%
261177
Don't Know, Refused 8.0%
16104
9.7%
21743
8.9%
37847
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
25921
31.1%
31775
30.4%
41738
29.4%
25255
29.4%
124689
No 63.7%
62666
61.4%
62675
58.3%
80119
64.9%
55717
61.6%
261177
Don't Know, Refused 10.0%
9815
7.5%
7625
11.3%
15538
5.7%
4869
8.9%
37847
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
105747
18.2%
8826
14.0%
1181
34.2%
7809
29.5%
123563
No 60.5%
205580
68.8%
33315
80.6%
6813
54.8%
12508
61.6%
258216
Don't Know, Refused 8.3%
28260
13.0%
6288
5.5%
461
11.1%
2528
9.0%
37537
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
71179
30.9%
33938
36.1%
2003
36.8%
12109
12.5%
4896
30.1%
124125
No 59.3%
133597
59.3%
65118
63.9%
3540
55.9%
18410
85.0%
33374
61.5%
254039
Don't Know, Refused 9.1%
20560
9.8%
10764
0.0%
0
7.3%
2417
2.5%
973
8.4%
34714
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share