Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_SERV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - Very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Attending services at your place of worship
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 177443 41.9% 41.9%
Fairly Important 100837 23.8% 65.7%
Not Very Important 80350 19% 84.7%
Not At All Important 55283 13% 97.7%
Don't Know, Refused 9800 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 36.6%
73432
46.6%
104011
41.9%
177443
Fairly Important 21.1%
42435
26.2%
58402
23.8%
100837
Not Very Important 22.7%
45472
15.6%
34878
19.0%
80350
Not At All Important 17.3%
34808
9.2%
20475
13.0%
55283
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
4526
2.4%
5274
2.3%
9800
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 33.4%
32831
38.3%
39087
55.1%
75662
34.8%
29863
41.9%
177443
Fairly Important 27.3%
26894
28.6%
29226
19.4%
26705
21.0%
18012
23.8%
100837
Not Very Important 19.6%
19285
19.4%
19756
16.1%
22067
22.4%
19242
19.0%
80350
Not At All Important 16.3%
16087
11.0%
11181
9.0%
12308
18.3%
15707
13.0%
55283
Don't Know, Refused 3.4%
3305
2.8%
2825
0.5%
653
3.5%
3017
2.3%
9800
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 41.9%
142323
49.4%
23931
23.8%
2016
32.5%
7431
41.9%
175701
Fairly Important 23.1%
78481
26.3%
12760
35.1%
2965
25.4%
5806
23.9%
100012
Not Very Important 20.0%
67751
15.2%
7355
7.1%
597
16.0%
3649
18.9%
79352
Not At All Important 12.9%
43648
6.5%
3160
30.6%
2587
22.1%
5056
13.0%
54451
Don't Know, Refused 2.2%
7384
2.5%
1223
3.4%
290
4.0%
903
2.3%
9800
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 50.8%
114433
35.3%
38766
34.4%
1906
53.0%
17465
7.4%
2909
42.5%
175479
Fairly Important 23.4%
52620
31.3%
34361
14.4%
798
22.3%
7354
10.9%
4265
24.1%
99398
Not Very Important 16.7%
37667
20.9%
22898
29.8%
1650
14.1%
4650
25.3%
9929
18.6%
76794
Not At All Important 7.1%
16070
9.9%
10852
21.5%
1189
9.8%
3227
54.1%
21211
12.7%
52549
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
4546
2.7%
2943
0.0%
0
0.7%
240
2.4%
929
2.1%
8658
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share