Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_STDY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Participating in small Bible study or prayer groups
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 111551 26.3% 26.3%
Fairly Important 85887 20.3% 46.6%
Not Very Important 108481 25.6% 72.2%
Not At All Important 104857 24.7% 96.9%
Don't Know, Refused 12937 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 21.0%
42207
31.1%
69344
26.3%
111551
Fairly Important 18.0%
36114
22.3%
49773
20.3%
85887
Not Very Important 29.5%
59196
22.1%
49285
25.6%
108481
Not At All Important 29.0%
58102
21.0%
46755
24.7%
104857
Don't Know, Refused 2.5%
5054
3.5%
7883
3.1%
12937
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 15.8%
15547
23.9%
24396
37.9%
52061
22.8%
19547
26.3%
111551
Fairly Important 18.8%
18451
25.2%
25751
22.0%
30217
13.4%
11468
20.3%
85887
Not Very Important 27.7%
27255
24.7%
25223
23.9%
32845
27.0%
23158
25.6%
108481
Not At All Important 33.2%
32653
23.6%
24049
14.8%
20403
32.3%
27752
24.7%
104857
Don't Know, Refused 4.6%
4496
2.6%
2656
1.4%
1869
4.6%
3916
3.1%
12937
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 25.7%
87308
35.8%
17347
17.7%
1496
19.5%
4453
26.4%
110604
Fairly Important 20.1%
68366
22.8%
11034
22.5%
1903
15.4%
3514
20.2%
84817
Not Very Important 26.9%
91185
23.5%
11403
5.7%
480
18.4%
4208
25.6%
107276
Not At All Important 24.6%
83562
14.4%
6984
47.0%
3977
40.1%
9159
24.7%
103682
Don't Know, Refused 2.7%
9166
3.4%
1661
7.1%
599
6.6%
1511
3.1%
12937
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 35.7%
80412
12.0%
13167
18.8%
1044
39.0%
12843
7.7%
3032
26.8%
110498
Fairly Important 22.6%
50898
22.1%
24323
14.4%
800
19.0%
6260
7.4%
2885
20.6%
85166
Not Very Important 23.5%
52872
32.8%
36046
36.1%
2000
17.6%
5812
21.9%
8578
25.5%
105308
Not At All Important 15.7%
35361
29.7%
32647
30.7%
1699
22.1%
7292
59.5%
23338
24.3%
100337
Don't Know, Refused 2.6%
5793
3.3%
3637
0.0%
0
2.2%
729
3.6%
1410
2.8%
11569
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share