Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_CONF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Attending seminars, conferences, or retreats
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 56831 13.4% 13.4%
Fairly Important 80875 19.1% 32.5%
Not Very Important 136188 32.1% 64.6%
Not At All Important 136292 32.2% 96.8%
Don't Know, Refused 13527 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 10.5%
21119
16.0%
35712
13.4%
56831
Fairly Important 18.0%
36090
20.1%
44785
19.1%
80875
Not Very Important 32.1%
64398
32.2%
71790
32.1%
136188
Not At All Important 36.9%
74031
27.9%
62261
32.2%
136292
Don't Know, Refused 2.5%
5035
3.8%
8492
3.2%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 8.9%
8730
12.9%
13130
17.8%
24521
12.2%
10450
13.4%
56831
Fairly Important 14.4%
14178
24.3%
24790
22.1%
30346
13.5%
11561
19.1%
80875
Not Very Important 32.4%
31856
31.0%
31600
34.0%
46776
30.2%
25956
32.1%
136188
Not At All Important 39.4%
38759
29.7%
30304
24.1%
33050
39.8%
34179
32.2%
136292
Don't Know, Refused 5.0%
4879
2.2%
2251
2.0%
2702
4.3%
3695
3.2%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 12.6%
42911
19.1%
9270
14.9%
1256
10.7%
2447
13.3%
55884
Fairly Important 19.1%
64712
22.1%
10680
14.1%
1194
15.3%
3494
19.1%
80080
Not Very Important 33.5%
113721
30.5%
14791
22.1%
1869
22.4%
5127
32.3%
135508
Not At All Important 31.6%
107368
24.7%
11980
48.9%
4136
47.4%
10833
32.0%
134317
Don't Know, Refused 3.2%
10875
3.5%
1708
0.0%
0
4.1%
944
3.2%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 16.2%
36611
10.5%
11509
0.0%
0
18.9%
6241
4.7%
1828
13.6%
56189
Fairly Important 22.2%
49995
18.2%
19943
17.7%
979
22.7%
7478
4.1%
1620
19.4%
80015
Not Very Important 33.1%
74489
35.5%
39025
39.0%
2161
24.2%
7971
25.5%
10019
32.4%
133665
Not At All Important 25.1%
56581
33.0%
36255
43.4%
2403
32.0%
10538
63.3%
24847
31.6%
130624
Don't Know, Refused 3.4%
7660
2.8%
3088
0.0%
0
2.1%
708
2.4%
929
3.0%
12385
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share