Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_BIBL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Reading the Bible on your own
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 163876 38.7% 38.7%
Fairly Important 112852 26.6% 65.3%
Not Very Important 65356 15.4% 80.7%
Not At All Important 72408 17.1% 97.8%
Don't Know, Refused 9221 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 30.9%
62089
45.6%
101787
38.7%
163876
Fairly Important 24.9%
50035
28.2%
62817
26.6%
112852
Not Very Important 18.2%
36596
12.9%
28760
15.4%
65356
Not At All Important 23.5%
47176
11.3%
25232
17.1%
72408
Don't Know, Refused 2.4%
4777
2.0%
4444
2.2%
9221
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 26.1%
25698
32.5%
33167
55.1%
75691
34.2%
29320
38.7%
163876
Fairly Important 23.5%
23127
37.4%
38196
23.2%
31859
22.9%
19670
26.6%
112852
Not Very Important 21.2%
20815
12.9%
13166
12.6%
17278
16.4%
14097
15.4%
65356
Not At All Important 25.4%
24954
15.1%
15414
8.6%
11766
23.6%
20274
17.1%
72408
Don't Know, Refused 3.9%
3808
2.1%
2132
0.6%
801
2.9%
2480
2.2%
9221
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 36.9%
125161
52.9%
25643
24.8%
2100
39.2%
8958
38.6%
161862
Fairly Important 26.9%
91295
23.1%
11193
19.8%
1677
30.3%
6920
26.5%
111085
Not Very Important 16.9%
57431
11.9%
5761
8.8%
747
5.7%
1297
15.6%
65236
Not At All Important 17.4%
59191
9.3%
4509
42.8%
3622
20.1%
4590
17.1%
71912
Don't Know, Refused 1.9%
6509
2.7%
1323
3.7%
309
4.7%
1080
2.2%
9221
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 48.8%
109912
23.0%
25303
17.0%
944
58.0%
19088
16.3%
6391
39.1%
161638
Fairly Important 27.8%
62552
29.4%
32286
1.8%
100
19.0%
6264
22.8%
8928
26.7%
110130
Not Very Important 11.1%
25016
24.9%
27375
39.6%
2196
9.5%
3125
16.8%
6602
15.6%
64314
Not At All Important 10.6%
23840
20.0%
21967
41.5%
2303
11.9%
3910
42.5%
16697
16.6%
68717
Don't Know, Refused 1.8%
4016
2.6%
2889
0.0%
0
1.7%
549
1.6%
625
2.0%
8079
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share