Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_MUSI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - Very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Listening to music
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 114943 27.1% 27.1%
Fairly Important 142661 33.7% 60.8%
Not Very Important 87876 20.7% 81.5%
Not At All Important 68338 16.1% 97.6%
Don't Know, Refused 9895 2.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 19.0%
38192
34.4%
76751
27.1%
114943
Fairly Important 34.3%
68853
33.1%
73808
33.7%
142661
Not Very Important 24.2%
48650
17.6%
39226
20.7%
87876
Not At All Important 20.3%
40762
12.4%
27576
16.1%
68338
Don't Know, Refused 2.1%
4216
2.5%
5679
2.3%
9895
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 22.5%
22144
23.5%
23981
34.3%
47164
25.2%
21654
27.1%
114943
Fairly Important 28.0%
27574
35.9%
36665
34.3%
47092
36.5%
31330
33.7%
142661
Not Very Important 24.4%
24002
22.7%
23134
17.4%
23917
19.6%
16823
20.7%
87876
Not At All Important 21.1%
20752
15.7%
16023
13.4%
18356
15.4%
13207
16.1%
68338
Don't Know, Refused 4.0%
3930
2.2%
2272
0.6%
866
3.3%
2827
2.3%
9895
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 25.1%
85151
39.7%
19207
27.3%
2306
30.6%
6992
27.1%
113656
Fairly Important 34.5%
117326
32.2%
15582
26.8%
2267
22.4%
5120
33.5%
140295
Not Very Important 21.6%
73276
15.9%
7700
17.3%
1459
21.7%
4950
20.8%
87385
Not At All Important 16.6%
56401
10.0%
4848
21.6%
1824
21.9%
5012
16.2%
68085
Don't Know, Refused 2.2%
7433
2.3%
1092
7.1%
599
3.4%
771
2.4%
9895
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 32.3%
72748
20.7%
22767
15.9%
884
34.6%
11407
15.1%
5916
27.5%
113722
Fairly Important 35.4%
79727
34.8%
38221
41.8%
2315
25.8%
8495
28.7%
11259
33.9%
140017
Not Very Important 19.2%
43162
24.3%
26645
21.0%
1163
15.3%
5052
22.9%
8983
20.6%
85005
Not At All Important 11.3%
25400
17.6%
19311
19.5%
1081
22.6%
7433
31.0%
12156
15.8%
65381
Don't Know, Refused 1.9%
4299
2.6%
2876
1.8%
100
1.7%
549
2.4%
929
2.1%
8753
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share