Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_SING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - Very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Singing or playing a musical instrument
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 63282 14.9% 14.9%
Fairly Important 86356 20.4% 35.3%
Not Very Important 126898 29.9% 65.2%
Not At All Important 134960 31.9% 97.1%
Don't Know, Refused 12217 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 11.6%
23286
17.9%
39996
14.9%
63282
Fairly Important 17.1%
34384
23.3%
51972
20.4%
86356
Not Very Important 32.5%
65223
27.7%
61675
29.9%
126898
Not At All Important 35.9%
72022
28.2%
62938
31.9%
134960
Don't Know, Refused 2.9%
5758
2.9%
6459
2.9%
12217
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 9.8%
9630
14.4%
14705
17.8%
24482
16.9%
14465
14.9%
63282
Fairly Important 16.8%
16529
21.0%
21452
23.7%
32532
18.5%
15843
20.4%
86356
Not Very Important 29.2%
28744
31.2%
31863
30.3%
41602
28.8%
24689
29.9%
126898
Not At All Important 39.5%
38913
31.8%
32440
26.3%
36132
32.0%
27475
31.9%
134960
Don't Know, Refused 4.7%
4586
1.6%
1615
1.9%
2647
3.9%
3369
2.9%
12217
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 14.1%
48009
21.8%
10542
6.1%
514
15.3%
3484
14.9%
62549
Fairly Important 20.4%
69163
23.2%
11245
10.8%
911
15.7%
3587
20.2%
84906
Not Very Important 30.7%
104317
28.5%
13785
31.1%
2629
20.9%
4765
29.9%
125496
Not At All Important 32.1%
108848
23.1%
11185
47.2%
3992
44.3%
10123
32.0%
134148
Don't Know, Refused 2.7%
9250
3.5%
1672
4.8%
409
3.9%
886
2.9%
12217
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 18.9%
42687
8.6%
9467
17.8%
984
18.7%
6170
9.2%
3599
15.2%
62907
Fairly Important 23.7%
53292
15.6%
17135
20.6%
1140
18.4%
6074
15.6%
6114
20.3%
83755
Not Very Important 28.8%
64872
34.3%
37621
42.2%
2338
28.9%
9510
25.6%
10043
30.1%
124384
Not At All Important 25.6%
57728
38.8%
42618
19.5%
1081
31.7%
10453
48.1%
18877
31.7%
130757
Don't Know, Refused 3.0%
6757
2.7%
2979
0.0%
0
2.2%
729
1.6%
610
2.7%
11075
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share