Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRO_READ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important has each of the following been in your efforts to grow spiritually and to develop a closer relationship with God - Very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? - Reading literature or poetry
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important
  4) Not At All Important
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Important 48193 11.4% 11.4%
Fairly Important 102505 24.2% 35.6%
Not Very Important 138078 32.6% 68.2%
Not At All Important 122109 28.8% 97%
Don't Know, Refused 12828 3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 8.0%
16127
14.4%
32066
11.4%
48193
Fairly Important 19.3%
38783
28.6%
63722
24.2%
102505
Not Very Important 35.0%
70136
30.5%
67942
32.6%
138078
Not At All Important 34.3%
68814
23.9%
53295
28.8%
122109
Don't Know, Refused 3.4%
6813
2.7%
6015
3.0%
12828
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Important 8.5%
8391
9.9%
10098
12.8%
17630
14.1%
12074
11.4%
48193
Fairly Important 20.1%
19792
24.1%
24612
26.8%
36874
24.7%
21227
24.2%
102505
Not Very Important 29.7%
29239
39.1%
39895
34.5%
47351
25.2%
21593
32.6%
138078
Not At All Important 36.8%
36225
24.8%
25361
24.4%
33488
31.5%
27035
28.8%
122109
Don't Know, Refused 4.8%
4755
2.1%
2109
1.5%
2052
4.6%
3912
3.0%
12828
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Very Important 10.9%
37046
14.2%
6885
5.7%
478
14.2%
3241
11.4%
47650
Fairly Important 24.4%
82980
21.7%
10497
20.4%
1727
23.5%
5369
24.0%
100573
Not Very Important 32.9%
111703
37.6%
18206
28.4%
2404
23.2%
5292
32.8%
137605
Not At All Important 29.0%
98620
22.3%
10787
41.4%
3498
33.9%
7755
28.8%
120660
Don't Know, Refused 2.7%
9238
4.2%
2054
4.1%
348
5.2%
1188
3.1%
12828
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Very Important 12.4%
28044
9.6%
10550
2.1%
119
18.1%
5968
7.5%
2935
11.5%
47616
Fairly Important 26.6%
59989
23.5%
25777
22.6%
1253
25.2%
8294
14.6%
5718
24.5%
101031
Not Very Important 34.9%
78712
30.5%
33536
38.4%
2129
27.4%
9033
28.1%
11017
32.6%
134427
Not At All Important 23.3%
52557
32.8%
36070
36.8%
2042
26.5%
8712
48.3%
18963
28.7%
118344
Don't Know, Refused 2.7%
6034
3.5%
3887
0.0%
0
2.8%
929
1.6%
610
2.8%
11460
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share