Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GDTRUTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are several pairs of statements. For each pair, tell me which one comes closest to your own view.
  1) God's Truth Is Fully Revealed Only in The Bible
  2) The Bible is One of The Many Ways in Which God's Truth is Revealed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
God's Truth Is Fully Revealed Only in The Bible 83877 20.9% 20.9%
The Bible is One of The Many Ways in Which God's Truth is Revealed 318364 79.1% 100%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God's Truth Is Fully Revealed Only in The Bible 18.3%
34463
23.1%
49414
20.9%
83877
The Bible is One of The Many Ways in Which God's Truth is Revealed 81.7%
154279
76.9%
164085
79.1%
318364
TOTAL 100.0%
188742
100.0%
213499

402241


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
God's Truth Is Fully Revealed Only in The Bible 17.2%
16007
17.5%
16997
26.7%
35611
19.4%
15262
20.9%
83877
The Bible is One of The Many Ways in Which God's Truth is Revealed 82.8%
76858
82.5%
80379
73.3%
97570
80.6%
63557
79.1%
318364
TOTAL 100.0%
92865
100.0%
97376
100.0%
133181
100.0%
78819

402241


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
God's Truth Is Fully Revealed Only in The Bible 18.7%
60217
26.8%
12502
38.3%
2530
30.1%
6718
20.6%
81967
The Bible is One of The Many Ways in Which God's Truth is Revealed 81.3%
262305
73.2%
34196
61.7%
4073
69.9%
15574
79.4%
316148
TOTAL 100.0%
322522
100.0%
46698
100.0%
6603
100.0%
22292

398115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
God's Truth Is Fully Revealed Only in The Bible 24.1%
52095
18.9%
19447
2.2%
122
22.4%
7226
8.5%
3002
20.9%
81892
The Bible is One of The Many Ways in Which God's Truth is Revealed 75.9%
164290
81.1%
83516
97.8%
5421
77.6%
25054
91.5%
32384
79.1%
310665
TOTAL 100.0%
216385
100.0%
102963
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32280
100.0%
35386

392557



Bookmark and Share