Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLSFRND1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF YES TO MBRCRCH] How many people in the congregation are you close personal friends with - Would you say...(read list)
  1) None
  2) One or Two
  3) Three or Four
  4) Five to Ten
  5) More Than Ten

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 27888 15.2% 15.2%
One or Two 24977 13.6% 28.8%
Three or Four 33961 18.5% 47.3%
Five to Ten 65404 35.6% 82.9%
More Than Ten 31380 17.1% 100%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 15.3%
10859
15.1%
17029
15.2%
27888
One or Two 14.0%
9971
13.3%
15006
13.6%
24977
Three or Four 18.9%
13406
18.3%
20555
18.5%
33961
Five to Ten 34.9%
24793
36.1%
40611
35.6%
65404
More Than Ten 16.8%
11960
17.2%
19420
17.1%
31380
TOTAL 100.0%
70989
100.0%
112621

183610


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 19.8%
8863
18.5%
8735
5.9%
3331
19.6%
6959
15.2%
27888
One or Two 12.6%
5633
15.1%
7154
11.2%
6289
16.7%
5901
13.6%
24977
Three or Four 20.0%
8952
17.2%
8143
21.6%
12131
13.4%
4735
18.5%
33961
Five to Ten 33.8%
15151
30.5%
14436
41.9%
23461
34.9%
12356
35.6%
65404
More Than Ten 13.9%
6210
18.7%
8863
19.3%
10843
15.4%
5464
17.1%
31380
TOTAL 100.0%
44809
100.0%
47331
100.0%
56055
100.0%
35415

183610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
None 14.1%
21367
19.6%
3828
18.7%
645
18.2%
1248
14.9%
27088
One or Two 13.4%
20335
17.6%
3433
0.0%
0
14.6%
1002
13.6%
24770
Three or Four 19.4%
29444
13.6%
2655
13.9%
478
20.1%
1384
18.7%
33961
Five to Ten 35.8%
54411
35.3%
6889
60.9%
2102
18.1%
1246
35.6%
64648
More Than Ten 17.4%
26439
13.9%
2722
6.5%
224
29.0%
1995
17.3%
31380
TOTAL 100.0%
151996
100.0%
19527
100.0%
3449
100.0%
6875

181847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
None 11.7%
11912
22.1%
13873
0.0%
0
12.4%
1654
8.5%
331
15.2%
27770
One or Two 11.9%
12076
11.8%
7395
33.4%
571
23.6%
3148
46.1%
1787
13.6%
24977
Three or Four 20.3%
20669
15.4%
9672
9.3%
159
19.0%
2534
20.6%
800
18.5%
33834
Five to Ten 36.4%
37005
36.4%
22863
10.5%
179
32.2%
4291
24.8%
960
35.6%
65298
More Than Ten 19.6%
19956
14.2%
8937
46.8%
800
12.7%
1687
0.0%
0
17.1%
31380
TOTAL 100.0%
101618
100.0%
62740
100.0%
1709
100.0%
13314
100.0%
3878

183259



Bookmark and Share