Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPDEVEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements. - God wants every person to develop his or her gifts to the fullest possible extent.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 11401 2.7% 2.7%
Disagree 8760 2.1% 4.8%
Agree 96254 22.7% 27.5%
Strongly Disagree 279393 65.9% 93.4%
Don't Know, Refused 27905 6.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 3.2%
6510
2.2%
4891
2.7%
11401
Disagree 2.7%
5452
1.5%
3308
2.1%
8760
Agree 23.3%
46711
22.2%
49543
22.7%
96254
Strongly Disagree 62.3%
125045
69.2%
154348
65.9%
279393
Don't Know, Refused 8.4%
16955
4.9%
10950
6.6%
27905
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.8%
2766
1.9%
1980
3.3%
4473
2.5%
2182
2.7%
11401
Disagree 3.9%
3885
1.9%
1907
1.0%
1407
1.8%
1561
2.1%
8760
Agree 25.4%
24975
22.5%
23011
22.1%
30350
20.9%
17918
22.7%
96254
Strongly Disagree 58.3%
57344
66.1%
67511
71.3%
97992
65.9%
56546
65.9%
279393
Don't Know, Refused 9.6%
9432
7.5%
7666
2.3%
3173
8.9%
7634
6.6%
27905
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.4%
8234
1.6%
767
11.1%
938
6.4%
1462
2.7%
11401
Disagree 1.5%
5180
1.5%
714
7.7%
655
9.7%
2211
2.1%
8760
Agree 22.9%
77807
23.5%
11379
18.9%
1599
22.5%
5133
22.9%
95918
Strongly Disagree 66.0%
224119
70.2%
33985
50.1%
4232
61.5%
14039
65.9%
276375
Don't Know, Refused 7.1%
24247
3.3%
1584
12.2%
1031
0.0%
0
6.4%
26862
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.3%
5182
2.7%
2932
17.3%
961
3.1%
1029
3.3%
1297
2.8%
11401
Disagree 1.8%
4160
3.1%
3360
2.9%
159
1.1%
346
1.9%
735
2.1%
8760
Agree 21.8%
49178
23.0%
25213
10.5%
582
22.0%
7236
24.9%
9756
22.3%
91965
Strongly Disagree 70.0%
157730
66.5%
73064
45.7%
2534
70.3%
23155
47.5%
18650
66.6%
275133
Don't Know, Refused 4.0%
9086
4.8%
5251
23.6%
1307
3.6%
1170
22.4%
8805
6.2%
25619
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share