Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPBEAUT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements. - A beautiful painting or a beautiful piece of music is pleasing to God.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 20089 4.7% 4.7%
Disagree 31593 7.5% 12.2%
Agree 137359 32.4% 44.6%
Strongly Disagree 164211 38.8% 83.4%
Don't Know, Refused 70461 16.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.1%
12191
3.5%
7898
4.7%
20089
Disagree 8.7%
17506
6.3%
14087
7.5%
31593
Agree 33.4%
67093
31.5%
70266
32.4%
137359
Strongly Disagree 33.0%
66127
44.0%
98084
38.8%
164211
Don't Know, Refused 18.8%
37756
14.7%
32705
16.6%
70461
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.0%
4951
3.4%
3430
5.8%
7996
4.3%
3712
4.7%
20089
Disagree 11.0%
10855
5.0%
5069
6.5%
8988
7.8%
6681
7.5%
31593
Agree 34.3%
33726
33.5%
34146
36.9%
50710
21.9%
18777
32.4%
137359
Strongly Disagree 32.0%
31491
42.2%
43097
38.1%
52281
43.5%
37342
38.8%
164211
Don't Know, Refused 17.7%
17379
16.0%
16333
12.7%
17420
22.5%
19329
16.6%
70461
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 4.9%
16569
3.9%
1892
14.1%
1193
1.9%
435
4.8%
20089
Disagree 6.3%
21427
7.6%
3672
22.2%
1878
16.7%
3816
7.3%
30793
Agree 33.3%
113031
32.6%
15804
26.2%
2214
22.7%
5185
32.5%
136234
Strongly Disagree 39.1%
132737
38.9%
18820
24.3%
2056
38.1%
8705
38.7%
162318
Don't Know, Refused 16.4%
55823
17.0%
8241
13.2%
1114
20.6%
4704
16.7%
69882
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.2%
11791
3.8%
4210
1.8%
100
1.9%
625
7.1%
2774
4.7%
19500
Disagree 6.1%
13815
9.5%
10461
23.2%
1288
6.9%
2273
7.0%
2760
7.4%
30597
Agree 34.6%
78040
36.1%
39667
0.0%
0
29.1%
9591
20.0%
7864
32.7%
135162
Strongly Disagree 38.9%
87553
36.9%
40500
45.8%
2541
47.4%
15614
34.4%
13483
38.7%
159691
Don't Know, Refused 15.1%
34137
13.6%
14982
29.1%
1614
14.7%
4833
31.5%
12362
16.5%
67928
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share