Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPMSTRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements. - God is a mystery and can never be understood by humans.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 78725 18.6% 18.6%
Disagree 86130 20.3% 38.9%
Agree 107268 25.3% 64.2%
Strongly Disagree 122934 29% 93.2%
Don't Know, Refused 28656 6.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 17.4%
34848
19.7%
43877
18.6%
78725
Disagree 19.8%
39757
20.8%
46373
20.3%
86130
Agree 23.6%
47312
26.9%
59956
25.3%
107268
Strongly Disagree 30.8%
61751
27.4%
61183
29.0%
122934
Don't Know, Refused 8.5%
17005
5.2%
11651
6.8%
28656
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 16.1%
15850
15.3%
15567
21.5%
29574
20.7%
17734
18.6%
78725
Disagree 19.4%
19105
17.8%
18202
24.3%
33365
18.0%
15458
20.3%
86130
Agree 22.3%
21924
27.9%
28449
26.3%
36136
24.2%
20759
25.3%
107268
Strongly Disagree 32.1%
31601
32.4%
33054
24.2%
33229
29.2%
25050
29.0%
122934
Don't Know, Refused 10.1%
9922
6.7%
6803
3.7%
5091
8.0%
6840
6.8%
28656
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 17.8%
60520
19.3%
9353
32.4%
2739
23.9%
5458
18.6%
78070
Disagree 21.5%
73158
9.8%
4741
17.1%
1447
25.7%
5871
20.3%
85217
Agree 26.0%
88138
25.4%
12320
15.6%
1320
15.7%
3597
25.1%
105375
Strongly Disagree 27.6%
93809
40.3%
19502
19.7%
1666
31.6%
7219
29.1%
122196
Don't Know, Refused 7.1%
23962
5.2%
2513
15.2%
1283
3.1%
700
6.8%
28458
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Strongly Agree 23.0%
51831
10.6%
11611
13.8%
765
28.6%
9431
11.8%
4646
19.0%
78284
Disagree 22.6%
50866
22.2%
24342
5.8%
320
13.7%
4508
13.2%
5165
20.6%
85201
Agree 25.1%
56580
28.0%
30804
22.9%
1268
21.3%
7012
24.3%
9545
25.5%
105209
Strongly Disagree 23.5%
52994
34.2%
37547
37.2%
2064
34.1%
11224
35.1%
13769
28.5%
117598
Don't Know, Refused 5.8%
13065
5.0%
5516
20.3%
1126
2.3%
761
15.6%
6118
6.4%
26586
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share