Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPRVEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements. - God has been fully revealed to humans in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 30087 7.1% 7.1%
Disagree 61557 14.5% 21.6%
Agree 135779 32% 53.6%
Strongly Disagree 151956 35.9% 89.5%
Don't Know, Refused 44334 10.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 9.4%
18898
5.0%
11189
7.1%
30087
Disagree 16.3%
32795
12.9%
28762
14.5%
61557
Agree 30.7%
61560
33.3%
74219
32.0%
135779
Strongly Disagree 32.3%
64849
39.1%
87107
35.9%
151956
Don't Know, Refused 11.2%
22571
9.8%
21763
10.5%
44334
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 11.3%
11075
6.8%
6923
2.9%
4002
9.4%
8087
7.1%
30087
Disagree 14.7%
14419
16.8%
17130
14.6%
20047
11.6%
9961
14.5%
61557
Agree 31.3%
30813
32.8%
33476
33.2%
45593
30.2%
25897
32.0%
135779
Strongly Disagree 30.2%
29728
34.2%
34943
43.3%
59476
32.4%
27809
35.9%
151956
Don't Know, Refused 12.6%
12367
9.4%
9603
6.0%
8277
16.4%
14087
10.5%
44334
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 7.4%
25179
7.3%
3551
3.4%
290
4.7%
1067
7.2%
30087
Disagree 14.7%
49823
12.4%
6010
24.6%
2083
12.8%
2925
14.5%
60841
Agree 31.4%
106486
32.4%
15693
23.3%
1972
45.8%
10456
32.1%
134607
Strongly Disagree 36.1%
122666
37.5%
18158
39.0%
3301
28.8%
6581
35.9%
150706
Don't Know, Refused 10.4%
35433
10.4%
5017
9.6%
809
7.9%
1816
10.3%
43075
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.5%
12374
5.5%
6031
33.8%
1876
11.4%
3771
12.9%
5056
7.1%
29108
Disagree 12.3%
27713
17.5%
19253
13.5%
747
16.7%
5505
19.1%
7513
14.7%
60731
Agree 31.6%
71243
36.5%
40116
8.7%
482
27.9%
9188
29.2%
11440
32.1%
132469
Strongly Disagree 41.9%
94333
33.1%
36316
16.7%
924
37.0%
12202
13.8%
5403
36.1%
149178
Don't Know, Refused 8.7%
19673
7.4%
8104
27.3%
1514
6.9%
2270
25.1%
9831
10.0%
41392
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share