Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPINSID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements. - God can only be known as people empty their minds and look inside themselves.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  5) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly Agree 47338 11.2% 11.2%
Disagree 75566 17.8% 29%
Agree 146330 34.5% 63.5%
Strongly Disagree 90968 21.5% 85%
Don't Know, Refused 63511 15% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 10.3%
20588
12.0%
26750
11.2%
47338
Disagree 18.0%
36148
17.7%
39418
17.8%
75566
Agree 35.4%
71058
33.7%
75272
34.5%
146330
Strongly Disagree 19.9%
39964
22.9%
51004
21.5%
90968
Don't Know, Refused 16.4%
32915
13.7%
30596
15.0%
63511
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly Agree 10.3%
10176
9.0%
9226
10.4%
14299
15.9%
13637
11.2%
47338
Disagree 18.4%
18141
16.5%
16877
17.7%
24340
18.9%
16208
17.8%
75566
Agree 32.7%
32154
38.3%
39118
34.6%
47545
32.1%
27513
34.5%
146330
Strongly Disagree 22.4%
22091
21.1%
21534
24.6%
33763
15.8%
13580
21.5%
90968
Don't Know, Refused 16.1%
15840
15.0%
15320
12.7%
17448
17.4%
14903
15.0%
63511
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.1%
41159
5.7%
2769
14.3%
1213
8.8%
1999
11.2%
47140
Disagree 18.5%
62965
12.4%
6006
14.1%
1191
23.2%
5304
18.0%
75466
Agree 35.6%
120770
29.7%
14399
18.9%
1601
33.4%
7630
34.4%
144400
Strongly Disagree 19.5%
66301
35.6%
17236
12.7%
1078
22.3%
5094
21.4%
89709
Don't Know, Refused 14.3%
48392
16.6%
8019
39.9%
3372
12.3%
2818
14.9%
62601
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.6%
28346
7.5%
8238
26.0%
1439
15.2%
5012
10.7%
4203
11.4%
47238
Disagree 16.1%
36237
19.7%
21593
14.2%
787
19.4%
6401
21.9%
8595
17.8%
73613
Agree 35.8%
80724
37.9%
41668
9.5%
527
26.7%
8797
22.8%
8934
34.1%
140650
Strongly Disagree 21.4%
48198
23.4%
25723
5.1%
281
28.7%
9440
17.9%
7025
22.0%
90667
Don't Know, Refused 14.1%
31831
11.5%
12598
45.3%
2509
10.0%
3286
26.7%
10486
14.7%
60710
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share