Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GR0_SNG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were growing up, did you do any of the following? - Sang in a choir or ensemble at church
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 248933 58.8% 58.8%
Yes 174780 41.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.6%
137628
49.9%
111305
58.8%
248933
Yes 31.4%
63045
50.1%
111735
41.2%
174780
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.3%
66248
55.8%
56968
49.6%
68159
67.1%
57558
58.8%
248933
Yes 32.7%
32154
44.2%
45107
50.4%
69236
32.9%
28283
41.2%
174780
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 58.3%
198045
52.8%
25549
83.1%
7025
68.0%
15534
58.7%
246153
Yes 41.7%
141542
47.2%
22880
16.9%
1430
32.0%
7311
41.3%
173163
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 50.6%
114090
67.0%
73558
83.0%
4599
51.8%
17061
79.5%
31211
58.3%
240519
Yes 49.4%
111246
33.0%
36262
17.0%
944
48.2%
15875
20.5%
8032
41.7%
172359
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share