Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HRS_VOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Approximately how many hours do you spend volunteering each week?
  0) None, Do Not Volunteer
  1) One Hour or Less
  2) More Than One Hour to Two Hours
  3) More Than Two Hours to Three Hours
  4) More Than Three Hours to Four Hours
  5) More Than Four Hours to Six Hours
  6) More Than Six Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None, Do Not Volunteer 256636 61.1% 61.1%
One Hour or Less 53405 12.7% 73.8%
More Than One Hour to Two Hours 36487 8.7% 82.5%
More Than Two Hours to Three Hours 18474 4.4% 86.9%
More Than Three Hours to Four Hours 12455 3% 89.9%
More Than Four Hours to Six Hours 13509 3.2% 93.1%
More Than Six Hours 29275 7% 100.1%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, Do Not Volunteer 64.4%
127977
58.1%
128659
61.1%
256636
One Hour or Less 11.5%
22879
13.8%
30526
12.7%
53405
More Than One Hour to Two Hours 7.9%
15638
9.4%
20849
8.7%
36487
More Than Two Hours to Three Hours 3.3%
6650
5.3%
11824
4.4%
18474
More Than Three Hours to Four Hours 3.2%
6264
2.8%
6191
3.0%
12455
More Than Four Hours to Six Hours 3.6%
7150
2.9%
6359
3.2%
13509
More Than Six Hours 6.1%
12073
7.8%
17202
7.0%
29275
TOTAL 100.0%
198631
100.0%
221610

420241


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None, Do Not Volunteer 68.7%
67468
58.3%
58440
58.9%
80111
59.0%
50617
61.1%
256636
One Hour or Less 9.9%
9762
15.4%
15419
13.3%
18100
11.8%
10124
12.7%
53405
More Than One Hour to Two Hours 5.2%
5100
8.5%
8500
9.9%
13501
10.9%
9386
8.7%
36487
More Than Two Hours to Three Hours 2.9%
2804
7.1%
7086
3.7%
5095
4.1%
3489
4.4%
18474
More Than Three Hours to Four Hours 2.4%
2368
3.2%
3252
3.2%
4415
2.8%
2420
3.0%
12455
More Than Four Hours to Six Hours 4.5%
4397
1.1%
1114
3.2%
4391
4.2%
3607
3.2%
13509
More Than Six Hours 6.4%
6333
6.5%
6476
7.6%
10368
7.1%
6098
7.0%
29275
TOTAL 100.0%
98232
100.0%
100287
100.0%
135981
100.0%
85741

420241


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
None, Do Not Volunteer 61.0%
205206
60.7%
29176
76.4%
6461
59.9%
13620
61.2%
254463
One Hour or Less 12.6%
42378
13.5%
6495
3.0%
254
14.9%
3378
12.6%
52505
More Than One Hour to Two Hours 8.5%
28671
9.8%
4732
6.8%
576
8.2%
1866
8.6%
35845
More Than Two Hours to Three Hours 4.8%
16013
3.2%
1536
6.9%
582
0.0%
0
4.4%
18131
More Than Three Hours to Four Hours 3.2%
10881
2.3%
1086
3.4%
290
0.0%
0
2.9%
12257
More Than Four Hours to Six Hours 2.8%
9422
4.8%
2310
0.0%
0
7.8%
1777
3.2%
13509
More Than Six Hours 7.1%
24029
5.7%
2720
3.5%
292
9.2%
2093
7.0%
29134
TOTAL 100.0%
336600
100.0%
48055
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22734

415844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
None, Do Not Volunteer 57.7%
128797
64.4%
69997
36.7%
2032
53.6%
17598
79.1%
30957
60.9%
249381
One Hour or Less 13.0%
29020
11.5%
12537
19.8%
1098
14.5%
4761
10.4%
4069
12.6%
51485
More Than One Hour to Two Hours 9.6%
21449
7.8%
8475
22.9%
1267
10.4%
3397
2.6%
1028
8.7%
35616
More Than Two Hours to Three Hours 5.7%
12683
3.8%
4158
0.0%
0
1.6%
511
2.9%
1122
4.5%
18474
More Than Three Hours to Four Hours 3.5%
7867
2.5%
2727
0.0%
0
3.1%
1022
2.1%
839
3.0%
12455
More Than Four Hours to Six Hours 3.3%
7376
4.1%
4458
0.0%
0
4.0%
1318
0.9%
357
3.3%
13509
More Than Six Hours 7.3%
16198
5.8%
6285
20.7%
1146
12.8%
4197
1.9%
760
7.0%
28586
TOTAL 100.0%
223390
100.0%
108637
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32804
100.0%
39132

409506



Bookmark and Share